Solved

Urgent: My connection string keeps changing

Posted on 2004-08-25
11
185 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I used the following mapPath connection string for several weeks with no problem:

Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" & Server.MapPath("../../database/aura.mdb")

Then I started getting errors and I would change to:

Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" & Server.MapPath("../../../database/aura.mdb")

and it work for a while. Again a couple days later or a few hours later, I would get error messages, saying database path could not be found. I would change back to the first string and it work again until the next error.

Then I read in that mapPath doesn't work well at my host, Brinkster. So I changed to the following physical path:

"Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" & "Data Source=\\premfs14\sites\premium14\aasg\database\aura.mdb;"

But now I get the following error message:

Microsoft JET Database Engine error '80004005'

'C:\WINDOWS\system32\Data Source=\premfs14\sites\premium14\aasg\database\aura.mdb' is not a valid path. Make sure that the path name is spelled correctly and that you are connected to the server on which the file resides.

/aura/research.asp, line 8

Could someone please tell me what I am doing wrong? I am absolutely sure the path is correct. Even used <%= Server.MapPath("\")%> to check it.

Why is it putting 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\ in the error?
0
Comment
Question by:polaatx
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darksinclair
ID: 11895946
first problem with that would be that it's taking \ as an escape character.  add an extra \ at the very start of your data source.

Secondly, I don' tthink that it will accept \\premfs14\ as a source... I dont think it will do resolution ..You'll need to change that.  Does this file reside on the server or a different server?

Try the following :



"Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" & "Data Source=C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\sites\premium14\aasg\database\aura.mdb;"

or change C:\ to whatever drive you have your files on.

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 11896003
Please Maintain your open questions:

1 07/17/2004 500 Horizontal list displays unwanted margin  Open Cascading Style Sheets
2 08/11/2004 500 Long long wait for Loading Database Sche...  Open Macromedia Dreamweaver
3 08/14/2004 500 Trying to retrieve autonumber after inse...  Open Macromedia Dreamweaver
4 08/17/2004 500 How to style a page displayed inside an ...  Open HTML
5 06/19/2004 500 Configuration Error: trying to install m...  Open Active Server Pages (ASP)
6 08/22/2004 500 Trying to combine ASP and javascript to ...  Open JavaScript
7 08/24/2004 500 How do I send an attached file using CDO...  Open Active Server Pages (ASP)
8 08/24/2004 500 Updating Access database from Radio Butt...  Open Active Server Pages (ASP)
9 08/25/2004 500 Urgent: My connection string keeps chang...  Open Active Server Pages (ASP)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:flow79
ID: 11896499
if youre hosted by Brinkster, why not just contact them and ask them what they suggest to use as your connection string?

Also, I must say I thoroughly agree with Big Daddy about maintaining your open threads.  By leaving them open, you clutter the TA, and also, Experts probably feel ignored and will most likely be less apt to help you in the future
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:polaatx
ID: 11896726
I did contact Brinkster and they say the c:\... scheme won't work with their server. It has to be \\premfs14\ ... So darksincliar, your suggestion won't work. Not on Brinkster.

About open the questions: many I am keeping open hoping to get a better answer. I wil close some today. Thanks for reminding me.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darksinclair
ID: 11896930
ok, have you tried with an extra '\' infront of the connect string then?  YOu want to escape the \ so you will need to use this I think :

"Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" & "Data Source=\\\premfs14\sites\premium14\aasg\database\aura.mdb;"

or perhaps it is with \\\\... as you can see from this line :

'C:\WINDOWS\system32\Data Source=\premfs14\sites\premium14\aasg\database\aura.mdb' is not a valid path.

Data Source=\prem ... You are missing a '\' in there.  

Try it with three slashes and 4 and let me know how it turns out

CHeers
0
 

Author Comment

by:polaatx
ID: 11897010
"Data Source=\\\premfs14\sites\premium14\aasg\database\aura.mdb;"

and

"Data 'Source=\\\\premfs14\sites\premium14\aasg\database\aura.mdb;"

don't work. Strangely, the error is identical:

'C:\WINDOWS\system32\Data Source=\premfs14\sites\premium14\aasg\database\aura.mdb' is not a valid path.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darksinclair
ID: 11898913
Have you read this?

http://www.vpasp.com/virtprog/info/FAQ_brinksterdatabasesetup.htm

Quote :
www.brinkster.com Database setup
 

Brinkster has a unique method of database connection.

Brinkster has disallowed the use of the ASP directive:
Server.Mappath to map to directories above your "Webroot" directory.

To connect to your vpasp database, navigate to www.yoursite.com/exFindYourPath.asp

The exFindYourPath.asp file is a file provided to you by brinkster.com

 
--> have you tried that exFindYourPath.asp file?  What does it say?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darksinclair
ID: 11898978
Dim conn, strConn, myPath
      myPath = server.MapPath(".\")
      set conn = Server.CreateObject("adodb.connection")
      strConn="Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" & myPath & "\database\aura.mdb"
      conn.Open strConn

Does the above code work?  I've never even heard of brinkster but it sounds like they havea hell of alot of problems.  Their forums are jammed packed with people who arent' able to get connection,


You might want to try and post a question on their forum : http://www.brinkster.com/forums/

Cheers,
0
 

Author Comment

by:polaatx
ID: 11899081
darksinclair:

Figured it finally. I just have two mentions of "Data Source" in my string. I need new glasses:

Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" & "Data Source=\\\premfs14\sites\premium14\aasg\database\aura.mdb;"

thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
darksinclair earned 500 total points
ID: 11902241
Very interesting setup they have there.  Good to know however as im sure alot of people probably use this free hosting!

Thanks for the update on the conclusion polaatx.

Glad to help

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darksinclair
ID: 11925465
Thank you kindly polaatx.  Let me know if you need any more assistance.

Cheers!
0