Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OOO Question

Posted on 2004-08-25
10
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi

Does anyone know OUt of Office will not reply to emails that do not originate from a mail db

Example

A workflow message is sent from to citizen A. Citizen A is away and has ther OOO turned on. I will not get a reply. If I email Citizen A from my email I get a reply. I have not tried this from internet only intranet
0
Comment
Question by:imjamesw
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 11896026
It depends who actually 'sends' the workflow message.  If it's an automatic message, sent by the server, the server will receive an OOO.

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 11896043
That is, if you have a mailfile defined for mail addressed to the server (I normally haven't got that, and just drop that mail)

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11896144
Check if the mail sent from the application has this field "RecNoOutOfOffice" set to  "1" in the mail memo?

If that field is set then the OOO agent will consider it as not to reply and ignore...

~Hemanth
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:imjamesw
ID: 11896973
This mail is coming from a database and is based on the actions of the current user. The from field has the person who sent it name.

"RecNoOutOfOffice is not in the memo document info
What about this:?
$Mailer
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Bozzie4
Bozzie4 earned 300 total points
ID: 11899946
$Mailer means it's sent by an agent.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Jean Marie Geeraerts earned 300 total points
ID: 11904009
If mail is sent through an agent, it's the agent's signer that is the sender and thus gets the OOO-reply.
For regular mail responses, you can use the ReplyTo field to redirect replies to the current user. I don't know if the same applies for OOO agent.

I guess you could try to set the ReplyTo field to the name of the current user (define the field as a names field BTW)
0
 

Author Comment

by:imjamesw
ID: 11904771
If it is sent by a script is that considered an agent
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 300 total points
ID: 11907130
On whose credential it ran !! That is the person who gets OOO reply
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 11910551
Is this script from an action button. In this case it's the user that executes the code from the button that should get the OOO reply.

O wait, Hemanth already kind of said that :-)
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 600 total points
ID: 11931545
The field $AssistMail maps to the NotesDocument.SentByAgent property.  The OOOA ignores such messages.

If you like, take a copy of the OOOA, monkey it a bit to process only the message in question, and run it in the foregorund through the debugger,  You can then see why it made the decision to skip the message,.
0