Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you determine which radio is checked?

Posted on 2004-08-25
3
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How do you determine which radio is checked using Javascript, so I can change target on submit?

<form>
<input type=checkbox name=chk value=1>Send to 1
<input type=checkbox name=chk value=2>Send to 2
</form>
0
Comment
Question by:golfDoctor
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Bustarooms earned 1600 total points
ID: 11896231
if(document.yourFormName.chk[0].checked) alert('Send to 1 is checked');
else alert('Send to 2 is checked');
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:darksinclair
darksinclair earned 400 total points
ID: 11896305
Good solution bustarooms but what if he has many?

for( i = 0; i < document.yourFormName.elements.length; i++ )
{
var found = false;

if( document.yourFormName.elements[i].type == "radio" && document.yourFormName.elements[i].checked )
{  
   alert( document.yourFormName.elements[i].name );
   found = true;
}

if( !found )
   alert("No Radio buttons were checked.");
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:golfDoctor
ID: 11896340
Thanks.  Both have helped in my understanding...
0