Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Age of Empires II: Conquerors Error

Posted on 2004-08-25
9
Medium Priority
?
942 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Greetings:

When starting up AOE: Conquerors (and the original AOE II game),
I get the following error message:

error in .... age2_x1.icd

The following steps have already been tried:

1. Uninstall/reinstall the game
2. Download and install the very latest Direct X software
3. Updated Intel Extreme Graphics drivers (latest from Intel's site).
4. Installed the game patch Microsoft provides for the game.

I queried Google for age2_x1.icd and got a bunch of pages
in German and other foreign languages.

Any help is appreciated....
0
Comment
Question by:lowplainsdrifter
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11897482
when you uninstalled/reinstalled the game, did you delete everything in that folder.  Sometimes it'll leave something behind, and that might be a corrupt file that's causing the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lowplainsdrifter
ID: 11897643
 The delete and undelete - I didn't do that part - I'll suggest it to the user who'se PC/game it is.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dragonmen
ID: 11898162
1. Try on different computer - if it works, the peoblem is in your windows
2. Try on different windows - if it works, try compatiblity mode
3. Try to make all files have same archive attribute but not other (readonly, etc...)

and the last and most probalby:
4. As far as i can remember icd files are a part of some commercial protection (safedisc?), so if you are using some pirate copy of the game you will have the problem running it. See this site for more information about safedisc and other protection scheme: http://www.gamecopyworld.com/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lowplainsdrifter
ID: 11898272
  I'll try those suggestions, but FYI - it's definitely not a pirated disc.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
WillHudson earned 2000 total points
ID: 11901326
There are a couple of Microsoft Article that might apply to you, the first one seems to have a few downloads which might help. It looks downloading the "SafeDisc Windows XP Fix for Microsoft Games" update would fix the problem.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;228985

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;305582
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 12083185
I'm pretty sure my fixes work, it is on KB after all =)
0