[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Got XP blue screen of death STOP: 0x0000008E. Now continually get '...Registry data had to be recovered...' on boots.

Posted on 2004-08-25
10
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
After crashes started after electrical power outage, we got a XP blue screen of death with 0x0000008E error code. From that I sent error report and that directed me it was a display driver issue and I should turn off Hardware acceleration and uncheck Enable write combining. Now everytime I reboot, I get:

Windows – Registry Recovery
One of the files containing the system’s Registry data had to be recovered by use of a log or alternate copy. The recovery was successful.

How do I get rid of that recovery on boots now?
0
Comment
Question by:mikethacker
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mikethacker
ID: 11896418
Ok, one more symptom -- when I right click on the desktop I immediately get the Send Error Report box, not a content sensitive menu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikethacker
ID: 11896645
I put back on Hardware acceleration to one notch down from full and now I can right click the desktop and get a content sensitive menu. Still getting the Windows - Registry Recovery on each reboot though.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jarjarbinx1979
jarjarbinx1979 earned 400 total points
ID: 11897326
Hi Mike,

I had the same fault (blie screen and then the error message).  My problem was slighlty different (fault RAM, caused the blue screen 0x0000008e message)


To fix the problem registry message i used the following application (30 day evaluation) to fix the fault  http://www.tune-up.com.

I am not sure why this message is appearing on you workstation, but I hope this information is usefull in any way

Cheers,

JJB

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mikethacker
ID: 11897696
Thanks jarjar, I might give it a try.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11900205
and if it does not work out, test your memory with memtest86+   from      http://www.memtest.org/
It could have gone bad...
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Ahiel
Ahiel earned 400 total points
ID: 11900588
try to replace you ram memmory, anyway check this site:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;Q315335
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:WillHudson
WillHudson earned 400 total points
ID: 11901011
Try the windows system file checker:

Start => Run => type "SFC /scannow" (without the quotes) and press enter.
Keep your windows cd-rom nearby.

This error is generally down to the RAM or the grpahics card. I would download the latest driver for your graphics card if the RAM tests listed above do not find any problems
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:derenm
derenm earned 400 total points
ID: 11908599
OI.  I just looked at some of the causes for that error, and agree with the memory faults.  However MS suggests upgrading to SP2.  (I am laughing on the inside, however, it -could- work for you...)

BTW, the power outage was a good hint that you have problems with your hardware.  However the MSBlast virus is known to kill the right-click as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikethacker
ID: 11979233
I ended up deleting the partitions, formatting the HD and reinstalling from scratch. Since then it has been fine. Do you think it could have been a virus or spyware caused? For all I know the customer could have started a restore and filed it up.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 11979279
It could be, but now you'll never know for sure.
And a clean install is the best way to get rid of weird problems..
0