Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I force a machine to go into a specific OU when adding it to a Windows 2003 Domain?

Posted on 2004-08-25
2
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I want to have workstations to get added to an OU that I created by default when I add them to the domain. So that I do not have to go back and move them manually.
0
Comment
Question by:TeamPyro
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ehammersley
ehammersley earned 375 total points
ID: 11896875
Check out the NetDom.exe tool from the Windows 2003 Server Admin toolkit.  It allows you to create computer account via the command line and place them into the listed OU or into the default Computers OU if none is specified.

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/all/techref/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/windowsServ/2003/all/techref/en-us/NetDom_examples.asp
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
SamuraiCrow earned 375 total points
ID: 11897236
You can also prestage computers before they come onto the network.  Check out the following link for insctructions:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/datacenter/help/default.asp?url=/windows2000/en/datacenter/help/sag_RIS_pro_Prestage_Clients.htm
0