Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Primary DNS address for windows xp client

Posted on 2004-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
763 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

At our workplace we have a Windows 2000 Terminal Serever which is connected to a Firewall VPN router.  Internet access is provided by Time Warner RR Business Class broadband and their own router.  All the clients are Windows XP pro workstations.  Most of the users are located in the sales building which is where the server is also located.  There are several users located in another building who can log into the server using a VPN connection (XP Remote Desktop).  All users belong to the same domain and all have static IP addresses.  The server is also configured to be the domain controller.  With this in mind should the XP workstations preferred DNS address be the IP address of the server or the IP address of the router (default Gateway)  I have always been confused by what IP should be entered here and I'm hoping someone can clear it up.  I can supply more information as needed.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:frankd99
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 500 total points
ID: 11896492
Hi frankd99,

I assume that one of your servers is acting as the domain controller for a Windows 2000 domain?
In which case, it's probably running DNS.

The DNS IP seettings for the clients should be the IP address of your DC/DNS server.
DNS on this machine should be configured to forward to your ISPs nameservers.  They can provide you with this information.

Does that help?

I'm happy to go through this in more detail if it doesn't make sense.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 11897352
On Domain Controller : let the Primary DNS is your DC and make DC to point to it self as Primary DNS server and the Secondary is the DNS of ISP .
On XP : let the primary DNS server is the IP of DC
Seconday is the IP of ISP DNS Server .

for troubleshooting use netdiag tools :

How to troubleshoot TCP/IP connectivity with Windows XP :
 
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=314067
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankd99
ID: 11908945
Thanks to all that responded.  I will be out of town for a couple of days and won't be near the server until Monday 8/30.  I will probably have more questions then.

Thanks,
Frank
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12035043
Hi.  Thanks for the "A".  Glad I could help :-)
0