Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

setup IIS, sql server behind firewall or....?

Posted on 2004-08-25
6
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Currently we have 1 box for both IIS & sql server.
I would like to separate these into two servers, and which of the following setup is better and why?
1. setup the firewall between IIS (in front) and sql server 2000 or
2. setup IIS and sql server 2000 behind the firewall.

thanks for help!
0
Comment
Question by:jackieyeh
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jdlambert1
ID: 11896595
Ideally, your firewall should create 3 zones: the public interface to your ISP, a DMZ, and the corporate LAN. In this scenario, you should put your IIS server in the DMZ and your SQL Server on the Corporate LAN, and configure the firewall to allow no connections to your SQL Server from the public, only allow connections from the IIS service from the DMZ to SQL Server. This won't block LAN connections to your SQL Server, since local traffic won't have to go through the firewall to get to it.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 11896702
Agree with the above...Typical setup....
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackieyeh
ID: 11897056
thanks for the response.  Since we have limited knowledge about the firewall, we have the hosting company setup the firewall for us.   In this case, they should configure the connection for us right?
Is there any change I need to make in my .net code for access the db?   thanks again.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jdlambert1 earned 320 total points
ID: 11897237
Yes, if your ISP is installing your firewall, they should be able to configure it for you. Your IIS will need to be configured correctly, but if that's taken care of, I don't think and code would need to be changed for communication between IIS and SQL Server, unless you have IP addresses hard-coded.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:arbert
arbert earned 80 total points
ID: 11897585
"Is there any change I need to make in my .net code for access the db? "

You'll probably have to use a IP address in your connection instead of the server name (if you coded it with a server name).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackieyeh
ID: 11897757
many thanks experts!! :)
0