Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP 4000 printers and Word Docs--page bottom cuts off OR logo prints wrong

Posted on 2004-08-25
3
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
We’re having problems with our HP 4000 series printers. We use Windows XP. With the latest PCL 6 driver the bottom 1/3 is cut off when a job prints. This occurs at random. Most jobs print successfully.

My attempt to resolve the problem was to use the PCL 5 driver. This solved the page cut off problem, but created a new problem. When our letterhead prints, the logo prints with a shaded background. Any ideas on how to resolve this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:Advisare
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Joanne M. Orzech
Joanne M. Orzech earned 1000 total points
ID: 11896867
What type of file is the logo?  jpg? bmp?  If you can save it as a gif, you can then make it a transparency.  I know this doesn't answer your question, but it's a temporary workaround.  

We've had to change print drivers several times.  The PCL 5 drivers also gave us a headache (irregular character spacing, I believe, especially on fully justified documents)....we finally went to PostScript and all was well.

You may also want to review this thread:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Word/Q_20765629.html




0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
WillHudson earned 1000 total points
ID: 11913292
We've had a similar problem when using our company logo on a 4000 aswell! Have you tried using the postscipt driver? You've also got the option of changing one of the print options.

Right-click the printer --> Properties
Advanced Tab --> Printing Defaults
Change the TrueType Font option from "substitute with device font" to "download as softfont"
0