[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there any Tool to push existing data into AD

Posted on 2004-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Is there any Tool to push existing data into AD?

We got a ms sql server db for a intranet phonebook. Many infos need to be push from there into AD.

Would like to know if I need to create my own synchronisation program or if there is already somehting availalble on the net to accomplish the task.

thank.
0
Comment
Question by:Yann de Champlain
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
ID: 11897191
I think this would probably be best answered under a vb area, as you might need a custom app to do it.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 2000 total points
ID: 11902100
You may be able to do it with a tools called "ldifde.exe" that comes with either the reskit or the support tools.  You'll probably be better using VB or VBS as ColinRoyds mentioned as you probably need to manipulate the data somewhat.

Check these links out for ADSI ideas
http://www.15seconds.com/issue/011127.htm
http://dev.coadmin.dk/Resources/ADSI%20SDK%205%20HTML/winnt.htm

or try WMI
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/scriptcenter/user/default.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yann de Champlain
ID: 11902161
I am a programmer but I thaught the Serve rguys could had pass through this before.
Thank.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 11902240
There are tools out there, but they are expensive and from my experience, you are probably better off writing your own code.  

If you want a commercial product, just search for "SQL LDAP sync"

We've purchased some products from SUN to sync our UNIX LDAP directory with AD's LDAP directory.  We've had nothing but grief setting it up.  With commercial products you usually end up having to write some custom code anyhow to make things work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yann de Champlain
ID: 11902266
Thank you Pber. This is also my conclusion after I read from the urls you provided.
The code snippet they provide to use the tools are not really better then rewriting somehting in .dotnet

Thanks again.
0