Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Proper drive setup for a domino server

Posted on 2004-08-25
6
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I’m new to Lotus Notes/Domino and I was asked to build a new Domino server for our company.  I’m not sure what is the most efficient hard drive setup is for this application.  I was going to use a RAID 1 + RAID 5 setup (RAID 1 for O.S and RAID 5 for data).  Is that setup good for Domino?  I’ve been reading that RAID 5 isn’t good to use for Domino’s transaction logs.  Would a RAID 1 plus RAID 1 setup be better?  I could keep the O.S. and data on one mirrored set and the transaction logs on the other.  Could any of you Lotus guru’s tell me the best drive setup for this application?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:steno1122
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 11899862
Raid 1 + Raid 5 is just fine.

To have the perfect setup, you could have Raid1 (OS) + Raid5 (data) + Raid1 or Raid0 (transaction log) .  And you should make sure they are all on different controllers, in different PCI channels.  But as long as you don't try to really get the maximum performance out of your box (like trying to support 5.000 users on a box that's only suited for 1.000), your drive setup is good enough.

What OS are you going to run ?  What hardware have you got ?  What's the number of users you are going to support ?

cheers,

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:steno1122
ID: 11921902
Thanks forthe response Tom,

The server will be running Win2k.  The box has two 2.8Ghz proc's and 2GB of RAM.  The server will be accessable to our customer base which numbers about 1000.  All the customers won't be using the server at the same time.

I have one more question.  Could you (or someone else) tell me the optimial place to install the domino application?  Should I install domino on the mirrored drives along with the O.S. or should I install it on the RAID 5 drives which will also hold the data/logs?  I've read that people install domino with the O.S. and I also read that people install it on the same drives as the data/logs and leave the mirrored O.S. drives alone.  Is there a perferred location to install domino on a server with a RAID 1 + RAID 5 drive setup?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11931688
From what you dexcribed in your second comment, you could hardly go wrong no matter what you do.  I currently have over a thousand users on a RAID 1+5 setup exactly like yours, using a SINGLE controller but with two channels.  The server never breaks a sweat.  We are NOT using TLogs, but if we were, I would most most likely, bump the OS pair from 10k to 15k and drop the logs there.  There's very little swapping, so once the server boots, the RAID 1 is hardly touched.

If I wanted an IDEAL setup, with budget constraints, I would have the following, each on a separate channel of a redundant controller (today's multichannel controllers are almost as good as separate controllers):

OS
SWAP
BIN
TLOG (if used)
DATA

DATA woudl be RAID 10, the rest RAID 1.  Use 15k drives thrroughout.

I break up OS/SWAP/BIN and use 15k thorughout to minimize start time.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:steno1122
ID: 11931961
qwaletee,

So is the actual domino program installed on your mirrored drives along with the O.S. or is it installed in a partition on the RAID 5 drives?  Obviously all the data will be on the RAID 5 drives but I'm still not sure where the best place to install the domino program is.

Thx
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 11932005
I generally install the server into the mirrored drives along with the OS (Notes data separate), but it doesn't really matter.

Since you will have max 1000 users, your configuration will run very smoothly; where you install the server program  files will hardly affect performance.  

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 200 total points
ID: 11935695
RAID 5 only for data.

As I mentioned, with enough memory, you rarely hit anything EXCEPT data.  I would say you get more hits on the registry than on the OS executables, swap, and the application executables COMBINED.
0