Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Select count(8) from tablename works in MS-Access, but not in Oracle.

Posted on 2004-08-25
3
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have written an app in VB6 that needs to do a select count(*) or max(refid) from a table in Oracle. It works fine in MS-Access and in SQL-Plus Oracle tool, but VB comes back with Run Time error 3704 , "Operation is not allowed when the object is closed".

Code being used is
Private Function Get_New_ID() As Long
    'Generate a new internal REFID
    Dim lrs2 As New ADODB.Recordset
    lrs2.Open "Select max(refid) from tbl_toaster", gsConnect_String, adOpenStatic, adLockOptimistic
    If Not lrs2.EOF Then
        Get_New_ID = lrs2!REFID + 1
    Else
        Get_New_ID = 1
    End If
    lrs2.Close
End Function

gsconnect_string="DSN=UKDev;UID=fruit;PWD=orange;"

This select works fine in Oracle Sql-Plus!
Select max(refid) from tbl_toaster

It is urgent as I am on a client site and need to get this finished!!!!!!   Thanks.....
0
Comment
Question by:nolij
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
leonstryker earned 1500 total points
ID: 11897185
Which line are you getting the error on?  Try switching to a client side cursor.

Leon
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 11899537

try changing your

lrs2.Open "Select max(refid) from tbl_toaster", gsConnect_String, adOpenStatic, adLockOptimistic

to

lrs2.Open "Select max(refid) REFID  from tbl_toaster", gsConnect_String, adOpenStatic, adLockOptimistic
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Arnee_Senthil
ID: 11900577
Are you accessing another ORACLE user's table,

If so try this...

lrs2.Open "Select max(refid) from <USER_NAME.>tbl_toaster", gsConnect_String, adOpenStatic, adLockOptimistic

Include the <USER_NAME.> before the table name.

For example if you are using "SHOPPER" user's tables from FRUIT user then your qry must be like...

lrs2.Open "Select max(refid) from SHOPPER.tbl_toaster", gsConnect_String, adOpenStatic, adLockOptimistic

OR CHECK THE PRIVELEGES GIVEN TO FRUIT user...

Arne
0