Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Conditionally change font size

Posted on 2004-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Using Crystal Reports 9.0 I would like to conditionally change a font size. Is something like this possible?
if len({customers.customername}) > 50 then
fontsize = 16
else fontsize = 14
0
Comment
Question by:TommyTupa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 11897301
Try this
Open the report
Select the field
Click FORMAT --> FORMAT FIELD
Select the FONT Tab
Click the FORMULA button next to either font or size (don't have CR here)
if (len({customers.customername}) > 50 then
16
else
14


if you don't see formula buttons then it may not be possible.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:TommyTupa
ID: 11897891
Wow that was easy.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slimcutter2k
ID: 11897922
Hello, I have used Crystal reports and I am waiting for It to be Installed on my computer right now. Seeing that I don't have this application in front of me at the moment I can give you one basic option but their prob is a much faster ways to do it

1. you can create a field that has the value of len([customers.customername]) stored in it lets say you called it cuslegth.
Than you could simply goto the format menu or what ever menu houses the conditional forrmating menu
and select if cuslegth > 50 than font size = 16

you shoulded have to write any IF statements there should be a bulit in menu called conditional Formatting

I'm sorry I can't tell you exscally where this is but I can give you an exsample.
If your data was in excel you would create a formula like F2 = len(E2"the cell that contains the customername")
In Microsoft Excel goto format than conditional Formatting
ENTER AS FOLLOWS
IF CELL VALUE IS GREATER THAN 50
CLICK FORMAT BUTTON
SELECT FONT SIZE "16"
PRESS ENTER

Crystal reports should have the same fuctionality
P.S. sorry for the All Caps end of day I hit it by mistake and I got lazy
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 11898656
Glad I could help

mlmcc
0