Solved

Web interface and database

Posted on 2004-08-25
10
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi,

I'm working on a small project that needs a simple web interface that will read data from a database and display it. We will also need to add some data in certain fields in the database. My knowledge in database is quite poor, just the basics, also in programming. I don't want to program this interface.
Do u guys know a software that will ease this kind of work, somthing with templates or page than can be edited so the display fields from the database and write some data capptured in the interface into the database.

Thanx, i need an answer ASAP
0
Comment
Question by:Ygal_Benabou
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 11897357
Depends on your budget, but you might want to check out Dreamweaver:

http://www.macromedia.com/software/dreamweaver/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ygal_Benabou
ID: 11897528
Would you know another soft that does not involve programming, or really basic basic programming
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 11898274
i'm not familiar with much that will give you a great wysiwyg interface, i thought dreamweaver gave you a good one though.  sorry if not!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 11902467
I agree with bruno on this one.  You want to do something that is rather complicated from a coding standpoint if you are just starting out.  Dreamweaver is very user-freindly in terms of creating code for you when you want to do something like this.  As a designer/programmer, I find that it is even TOO friendly sometimes and I have to go back and edit some DW code to get exactly what I want.  However, when I was just starting to work with databases, I learned a lot by telling DW what I wanted and then examining the code that it created.

If you're looking for a service rather than something you can put on your own website, take a look at www.intranets.com.  They have an Online Database Mananger that might suit your purpose.  It's not free, but there is a 30 day trial.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 11905509
I can't see how you can use an app without having to recustomize it for your needs (which'll take some coding) but if you've got an IIS server running you can use ASP and there's some code scripts at:

http://www.hotscripts.com/ASP/Scripts_and_Components/Database_Tools/index.html
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 11908591
HotScripts also has some great PHP scripts in case you're using PHP/MySQL on your IIS (like I do).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SeanLWilliams
ID: 11946374
Check out  Ironspeed,  free trial but if your quick enough should be able to build what you need from it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rogermfisher
ID: 11947260
In my initial attempts create interaction between database and web, I used a product that is fairly cheap (cheaper than DreamWeaver) and fit the bill with minimal programming (I wouldn't even call it programming actually, more like tweaking settings in pre-made code).

The product is called VbsDb. Check out their website at http://www.vbsdb.com

You can do a demo to see if it works for you. It took a few hours for me to learn how the settings work, but well worth the effort. I can return records from the DB, add, edit, delete, sort and can limit this as needed...

Works with SQL or Access DB's and all you need to specify is your DSN string to connect to your DB.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 400 total points
ID: 11975813
For one with little programming experience, FrontPage is miles ahead of DreamWeaver - specifically in it's learning curve.

You can set up an entire database application in minutes, and the interface is similar to any of the other office programs.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/FX010858021033.aspx

I would highly recommend it, plus we have an excellent Frontpage TA here, in case you run into any difficulties:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/FrontPage/

Thanks,
Sean
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ygal_Benabou
ID: 12016509
thanx for the tip seanpowell
0