Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Go back and Refresh

Posted on 2004-08-25
17
Medium Priority
?
3,322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there a way to have a Javascript link Go Back and Refresh a page I just uploaded files to.


Currently I'm using this for Go Back. Just need to figure out out to refresh
<a href="javascript:history.go(-1)">
&lt;&lt; Go Back
</a>

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kevinbenedict
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darksinclair
ID: 11897399

<a href="jvaascript:history.go(-1);window.location = window.location.href">

or you could use the reload() function aswell.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 11897429
After go it is gone ;-)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 11897432
That does say, you cannot influence the previous page in no way.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darksinclair
ID: 11897461
You could do this however, On the page you are going back too (the previous one)  you could include the code such that

if Request.ServerVariables("HTTP_REFERER") = forwardPage.asp Then
  <script> window.location = window.location.href</Script>
end if

... you'd just have to get the HTTP_REFERER for whatever language you are writing in. ( example is in ASP )

Cheers ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darksinclair
ID: 11897494
and yes Zvonko was correct about my post, I forgot that as soon as you say .go() it leaves the page.  I thought you could maybe throw it an extra argument,

Thanks Zvonko,

Cheers,
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinbenedict
ID: 11897947
What is the reload function?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 11897954
window.location.reload(true);

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 11897958
Do you want to produce an infinite loop? ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinbenedict
ID: 11897970
I actuall did that once. Not fun.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 11897986
Ok, now you are warned :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinbenedict
ID: 11898013
So on the page I'm going back to it should be like this?

<%
if Request.ServerVariables("HTTP_REFERER") = upload_success.asp Then
  <script> window.location = window.location.href</Script>
end if
/%>
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 500 total points
ID: 11898091
No. For two reasons: wrong syntax and even when the Server side is evaluated correctly, then you need no reload ;-)

I would do it like this:
<script>
if(document.referrer.indexOf("user.htm")>-1 && location.hash.indexOf("#reloaded")<0){
  window.location=window.location.href+"#reloaded";
}
</script>


0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 11898101
Sorry, user.htm was my test referer. You need of course your "upload_success.asp" as search string.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinbenedict
ID: 11898160
It's try to work but I'm getting some interference with my code for ABC Upload..

ABCUpload4.XField.4 error '80004005'

Unable to convert virtual to physical path. A Windows error - Unspecified error - (0x80004005) occurred.

/partnersite/forms/upload_success.asp, line 26


I'll have to look at it tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cheyennejk
cheyennejk earned 500 total points
ID: 11898486
Here are two clean ways:

OPTION 1:  Use Buttons

<table><tr>
<td><input type="button" value="Refresh Page" onclick="window.location.reload()"></td>
<td><input type="button" value="Go Back" onclick="javascript:history.back()"></td>
</tr></table>


OPTION 1:  Use Links
<a href="javascript:history.back()">   CLICK HERE TO GO BACK    </a>
<a href="javascript:window.location.reload()">CLICK HERE TO REFRESH </a>
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 11908167
Thanks for points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinbenedict
ID: 11908173
thanks for the help:-)
0