Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing Windows 2000 Advanced Server on a new System with Serial ATA drives and a PCIe bus, is it possible?

Posted on 2004-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I ordered a powerful desktop machine with Windows XP on it intending to wipe it clean and install a server OS.  The OS I have a license for is Windows 2000 Advanced Server.  So far I can't even get the install program to find my hard drives.  This machine is a new Intel based desktop with a PCIe bus and Serial ATA hard drives in a raid 1 configuration.  I searched around for updated install disks, but I've had no luck.  Is there any way to install Windows 2000 on a machine like this, or do I have to buy a Windows Server 2003 OS?  If I do, are there any special install considerations for 2003? PCIe is very new, and Serial ATA is relatively new.  I'm a little worried I may not get a server OS onto this thing at all.
0
Comment
Question by:nolij
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NetoMeter Screencasts
ID: 11898895
Hi!
A coleague of mine had exactly the same problem a couple of days ago.
I was a serial ATA controller on ASUS motherboard with a hardwer mirror.
1.I checked the settings in the BIOS and set it to boot from the serial ATA controller.
2.Booted from an old Win98 boot floppy to see whether I can see the partitions which he had created using a Maxtor partition creation utility. Deleted all of them and created a new partition (do not forget to make it active).
3.Then I booted from the Win2k Adv srv cd and installe dit successfully.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:garyy
ID: 11901073
Yes, I had a similar problem installing windows 2003.
The Server OS install needs some space on the drive to install the files for some reason.
Use a 98 boot disk (can make one from bootdisk.com)
Boot to the 98 boot disk
Run Fdisk
Remove and Recreate the partitions
Reboot to the 98 boot disk once more
Run format on the new partition (c:\)
Once the format is complete, reboot to the 2000 Advanced Server Install CD
This should do the trick

Failing that, you need to find the drivers for the ATA controller. Put these on a floppy and press F6 during the early part of the set-up. Like you would have to when installing a SCSI controller.

Hope this helps
Thanks
Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:nolij
ID: 11908108
I'm trying your suggestions now.  I'll devide the points between the first two answers if it works.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JonIU17 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11918631
Sounds like you just need a driver disk for the raid controller - When the system first boots, press F6 to install a SCSI or RAID driver.  Get on dell's site and look for the driver.  
0