Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Has anyone ever seen this file????

Posted on 2004-08-25
6
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I do not know if I am posting in the wrong topic area.

Has anyone seen this file
win_qs.jqx

I noticed this file in a folder named "System" in my start up folder. It resides after the Staret up folder and before User Data?

Shoule I be concerned?

Thanks Again!!!

Wait ... I just found this too.  What  is this telling me? Is this why I can't burn?

Friday, August 06, 2004 9:17:42 AM

C:\ is a NTFS volume.

Security for C:\ is not changed because it is not the default set by Windows. The current security is D:(A;OICI;FA;;;BA)(A;OICI;FA;;;SY)(A;OICIIO;GA;;;CO)(A;OICI;0x1200a9;;;BU)(A;CI;LC;;;BU)(A;CIIO;DC;;;BU)(A;;0x1200a9;;;WD).



Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:chick7t7
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PCHolmes earned 1500 total points
ID: 11898771
Yes, I've seen the file, and no, you shouldn't be concerned.  Leave it alone if you want to be able to use your help files on your computer.  :) Which you do, of course.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCHolmes
ID: 11898802
Well, there's a lot of other programs that use it too...
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 11899286
Maybe you can explain us a bit. That's why we are in EE.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:chick7t7
ID: 11911038
Ok...so it is related to my help files ?

I figured out why I found the

 C:\ is a NTFS volume.

Security for C:\ is not changed because it is not the default set by Windows. The current security is D:(A;OICI;FA;;;BA)(A;OICI;FA;;;SY)(A;OICIIO;GA;;;CO)(A;OICI;0x1200a9;;;BU)(A;CI;LC;;;BU)(A;CIIO;DC;;;BU)(A;;0x1200a9;;;WD).

I just replaced my Hd with a S-ATA. When I configured my bios all drives ere set to automotic. I was so happy to get the S-ATA, I never checked...it registered as Fourth IDE Master.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCHolmes
ID: 11915251
I'm not sure exactly how related it is to the help files, but a lot of them, (I didn't count them all) use that file.  Maybe someone else here knows...anyone?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:arekwasi
ID: 11945585
Which Windows are you using?
I dont have this file even nothing with *.jqx ext. on my XP.

Looking at the extension it seems that it could be a Java file.
I would bet it's could be from SDK or sth like that or maybe from Windows Scripting Host?
0