Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2000 SR-1 gives us a Resources Low

Posted on 2004-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20

In the past few days on a Windows 98 PC; Excel 2000 has given Resources Dangerously Low and it has also locked the computer.  If you run any other program everything is fine.

I have already cleaned up the MSCONFIG.  Uninstalled Excel and Reinstalled it, cleaned the memory stick itself and even tried a different one, blew all the dust out of the case.

I am at a loss right now can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:sherilewis
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1500 total points
ID: 11898080
Try this

WD: Error Message: System Is Dangerously Low on Resources
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=307814

Make sure to check for virus in the system

Make sure to update Excel completely.. Not sure if SR1 is the latest update for it

Restart and check

SR
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11902722
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:4ceReconSniper
ID: 11909446
uninstall office boot in safe mode install/update your antivirus software install all security and the latest service pack for both windows and office run in, when it doesnt have problems run it normally it would work
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherilewis
ID: 11935338
The answer I accepted still wasn't completely it.  I had to uninstall OFFICE, and reinstall it along with the Microsoft udpates.  It works like a charm.

One of hte answers referred to WORD and at least this one referred to Excel.


Thanks.


Sheri
0