Solved

Problem installing XML::LibXSLT

Posted on 2004-08-25
7
238 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am trying to install XML::LibXSLT on linux and it fails at this...

running xslt-config... failed
using fallback values for LIBS and INC
options:
  LIBS='-L/usr/local/lib -L/usr/lib -lxslt -lxml2 -lz -lm'
  INC='-I/usr/local/include -I/usr/include'
If this is wrong, Re-run as:
  $ /usr/bin/perl Makefile.PL LIBS='-L/path/to/lib' INC='-I/path/to/include'

looking for -lxslt... no
libxslt not found
Try setting LIBS and INC values on the command line

I do seem to have libxslt installed because I can run xsltproc. I've spent about four hours googling for clues! Any help gratefully received
0
Comment
Question by:rtalbot
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 11899118
Where is libxslt installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtalbot
ID: 11900162
It's in /usr/lib
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:davorg
ID: 11901224
Do you have libxslt-devel installed?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rtalbot
ID: 11901447
Just ran locate for libxslt-devel and I can't find it
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
davorg earned 500 total points
ID: 11901738
libxslt comes in two parts. The normal library is for people who just want to use the tool, the development version contains things like header files. If you want to build tools that use libxslt (like XML::LibXSLT) then you'll need this extra stuff.

Now on a Redhat based system the two parts are available as two rpms called libxlst and libxslt-devel. If you're on a different system then you can probably find what you want by poking around on the web site at http://xmlsoft.org/XSLT/

Dave...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtalbot
ID: 11901791
Thanks, I'll give it a go and get back
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtalbot
ID: 11904266
That's fixed it. For the record, I first had to upgrade libxslt, then install libxslt-devel. It was a straightforward job

Thanks Dave
0