[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Trying to submit site to dmoz.org

Posted on 2004-08-25
3
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
Over the six weeks, I have submitted my site (www.flowsolve.com) several times to: dmoz.org to no effect.
Each time I do a search to see if the site is listed, dmoz tells me it isn't.

I was wondering if someone could explain what is (or isn't) going on.

Thanks,

Michael
0
Comment
Question by:michael5865
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:duz
duz earned 1000 total points
ID: 11898039
michael5865 -

It can take anything from days to more than three years to get into dmoz depending on the category.  Submitting your site several times is counter productive and editors don't like it. You can check the status of your submission here (Site Submission Status) http://www.resource-zone.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=22

- duz
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 11898497
Always a good idea to read the guidelines:

"An ODP editor will review your submission to determine whether to include it in the directory.  Depending on factors such as the volume of submissions to the particular category, it may take several weeks or more before your submission is reviewed.  Please only submit a URL to the Open Directory once.  Again, multiple submissions of the same or related sites may result in the exclusion and/or deletion of those and all affiliated sites.  Disguising your submission and submitting the same URL more than once is not permitted.  If a site you submitted has not been listed after a month, you may check its status at the dmoz public forums."  (source - http://www.dmoz.org/add.html)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:me_xan
ID: 11940096
Hi there Michael,

I am a DMOZ editor and I will agree with previous responses that it can simply take time to get accepted because there are a massive number of sites submitted daily and a handful of volunteers to manage it all.  Definately do not re-submit your site in the hope to speed up the process, this makes a mess of the database and we have to go and delete all your entries (apart from one).  Make sure you submit the site to the correct category, otherwise your submission will take longer to be accepted, as we have to find the right one, and if we do this for all sites, the entire process is slowed down. Which category did you submit to?  It seems that that it stuck in a back log of multiple submissions at the moment.
0