Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PFN_LIST_CORRUPTION

Posted on 2004-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
986 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am getting this problem on an XP Home edition of Windows. I have checked on Microsoft and can only find an article for Windows 2000.

The computer has been built for a while and has only recently started, and is giving the 0x4E stop error (I really hate this error!!) It is only occuring infrequently (say once a month) and I'm fairly sure it's not hardware related.

 If any help could be given as to the cause I would be very grateful.
0
Comment
Question by:djr114
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 11898861
Take a look at this page and click on the link for error 4E on the left:

http://aumha.org/win5/kbestop.htm

0x0000004E: PFN_LIST_CORRUPT
(Click to consult the online MSDN article.)
This indicates that the memory management Page File Number list is corrupted. Can be caused by corrupt physical RAM, or by drivers passing bad memory descriptor lists.
How to Troubleshoot a “STOP 0x0000004E PFN_LIST_CORRUPT” Error Message {KB 291806} Win 2000
STOP 0x4E, STOP 0x1A, STOP 0x50, and STOP 0xA Errors Occur When You Try to Start the Computer {KB 271955} Win NT 4.0 (corrupt physical RAM)



Download and try this free MS program:

Windows Memory Diagnostic
http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp

The Windows Memory Diagnostic tests the Random Access Memory (RAM) on your computer for errors. The diagnostic includes a comprehensive set of memory tests. If you are experiencing problems while running Windows, you can use the diagnostic to determine whether the problems are caused by failing hardware, such as RAM or the memory system of your motherboard. Windows Memory Diagnostic is designed to be easy and fast. On most configurations, you can download the diagnostic, read the documentation, run the test and complete the first test pass in less than 30 minutes.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Stoddy2369
ID: 11900803
I had this error myself about 2 yrs ago. In my case it was down to a bad memory stick. I replaced it and had no porblems afterwards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djr114
ID: 11904249
Cool thanks for your help - apparently it's had a DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL error today so I'm hoping it's just a driver issue!

I'll check the memory as well and let you know how it goes.

Thanks for all your help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dameonboyle
ID: 12695030
had very same error on XP pro with a laptop, turned out to be faulty RAM, if you get this error, first port of call is run some kind of RAM diags to at least eliminate that, then if not go down checking the disk/recreating the pagefile.
0