[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CD of Win LOng Horn , But it stops on RAM

Posted on 2004-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
i dont no i am posting in rite place or not. if this place is wrong. kinldy guid me. cuz i am new here. anywas my question is

I bought the CD of Win LOng Horn , But it stops on RAM checkup, It needs 128 MB of ram,min 64, I have 96MB. Is there any alternative way of installing the Windows???. I mean Fooling the check up or something... I'll be waiting for the answers






Best Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:sadaa
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:NicIT7
ID: 11899117
amm, the release date for long horn isnt till 2005? unless you got a Beta or illegally purchased copy.

If its beta, then thats why it doesnt work, "beta" still has bugs
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11900187
You should have more RAM, buy at least 256 MB, and check if it is the correct type for your motherboard
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 11901788
only 96MB RAM. What speed processor do you have??
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mcp_jon earned 375 total points
ID: 11902692
That amount of ram won't do much ! Buy at least 256 Mb, make sure it's the same king that you have, and try again. ´

Beta or no beta, it shoul install, and the Bugs only are revealed once it´s installed, unless you have a real memory problem. Maybe your memory simm, or dimm, is a faulty one.

Best regards !
0
 

Author Comment

by:sadaa
ID: 11906723
Thanks to all friends. i got the answar :)
0