Solved

update internet explorer without an internet connection...

Posted on 2004-08-25
7
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Anyone know how to update internet explorer without an internet connection...  I have a test network off the production one and would have to hook up the test server to the production wich has the same name, it's a dc ect.  Bad risk to put it online with production.  Is there a way to get the latest IE without using a live update?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:zenportafino
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11898537
You can go to this page, and download the update for the current month, and previous month that you missed, and burn them on a cd..

http://www.microsoft.com/security/bulletins/200407_windows.mspx : month of july
http://www.microsoft.com/security/bulletins/200406_windows.mspx : month of june

etc.. just change the month at the end of the url..

Previously, Microsoft was offering a Free windows update CD that contained all update up to the month of March 2004, but unfortunatly, they do not offer it anymore.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:master_chris
ID: 11898996
Do it the ORIGINAL WAY

 Download the 'ie6setup.exe' file from Microsoft and store it on the local computer. Then from command prompt, go to this directory and type:

ie6setup.exe /c:"ie6wzd.exe /d /s:""#E"

This will then ask you where you want to copy the Installation Files to.


This will enable you to download the whole version of IE latest version and then you can burn it to a cd.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11901932
Yeah, but you still have to apply all the patches after..
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:master_chris
ID: 11908447
What patches?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11908495
IE 6 updates + security patches.. simply installing it will not install the updated IE.. there's like 25 patches that has to be installed on top after...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:master_chris
ID: 11908551
blurrrrrrrrr
security patches
if he needs them he can download them seperately

I dont think he wants to use i.e to browse the internet.. I think he just wants it for intranet browsing etc.
this meaning he would not need security patches.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dheeruthakur earned 350 total points
ID: 11910794
download ie6setup.exe in any computer through internet, take this data in any CD and install in any computer those u want.
0