Solved

Urgent:  DTS package problem - Permission Denied

Posted on 2004-08-25
7
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
hi experts:

I created a DTS package in SQL Server 2000 to import simple CSV file.  It works in sql server.  Then I saved the DTS package as VB file and edit it by adding a form and a button to execute it in VB.  It works perfectly in VB.  Then finally I copy and paste the codes into a new ActiveX DLL project to generate a COM object so I can use it in my ASP pages.  

Now here's the problem:  
when I run the ASP page to execute the DTS COM, I get the "Permission Denied" error.
I know the DLL register correctly because the 1st debug statement in the COM object shows.  It is the main function where it execute the DTS package gets the "permission denied" message.  So what did i missed?  how can i fix the problem?  any help will be greatly appreciated!

kingsfan
0
Comment
Question by:kingsfan76
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
fritz_the_blank earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Make sure that the IUSR_ and IWAM_ accounts have the proper permissions.

FtB
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:alorentz
alorentz earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
To add, IUSR_ and IWAM_ accounts have the proper permissions ON THE SQL SERVER AND THE DLL.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
Comment Utility
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:kingsfan76
Comment Utility
I had the dll security set correctly.
I added sercurity access for the file "dtspkg.dll" (which is the MS DTSpackage object library referenced in the VB COM object).  now the "permission denied" error is gone, but i get this new error:

>>> Automation error The specified module could not be found.


this error line is on
>> Set goPackage = goPackageOld
in COM object

the datatype for them are declared as the following:
>>Public goPackageOld As New DTS.Package
>>Public goPackage As DTS.Package2


0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:kingsfan76
Comment Utility
i couldn't get DTS with COM to work in our https server.  Tried using ActiveX also, it works within the server but would not work from outside.  Ended up using ADODB to read the xls and CSV files (had to do xls because Excel would not produce correct CSV files (No quotes on text string).

anyway i think permission is probably the problem... thanks for the response and i'll split the points with a grade of B, hope you guys don't mind

kingsfan
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
Comment Utility
That sounds fine. Good luck with your project,

FtB
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
Comment Utility
A "B".....ruined my night! :)

Good luck!
0