Solved

HDD Clicking

Posted on 2004-08-25
15
544 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
My HDD on my PC clicks whenever I attempt to boot from it. I can't even get it to boot in safe mode. As soon as I turn on the computer the HDD immediately starts to make a clicking noise. Is there any way to get files from the HDD or it a lost cause?
0
Comment
Question by:BMANDEP
15 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 168 total points
ID: 11898089
Hello BMANDEP =)

HD is dying,,,,, take it out and put it in another system as a Slave drive, to check if u can access it Normally or not, if u can then copy ur data to the other hard drive, and if u CANNOT then,,,, Run some Diagnostic tools to verify if ur hard drive can be accissible or not !!!!

Fujitsu >> http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/#diagnostic
IBM and Hitachi >> http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT
Maxtor/Quantum >> http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm
Samsung >> http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hdd/support/utilities/utilities_index.html
Seagate >> http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html
Western Digital >> http://support.wdc.com/download/ >> www.westerndigital.com

and if it fails also, then u have to try some Data Recovery Tools to get ur data from teh dying hard drive !!!

===============================================================
PC Inspector:
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm

GetDataBack:
http://www.runtime.org/

Restoration:
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/restoration.html

Recover and Restore Deleted Files:
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/regs_edits/REST2514.EXE

Other Data Recovery Tools:
http://www.webattack.com/Freeware/system/fwdatarecovery.shtml

OR Take a look at this comprehensive list of file/data recovery programs and services, sorted by CrazyOne :)
http://crazyone.tekmasters.com/datarecovery.html
===============================================================


!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMANDEP
ID: 11898170
I tried the first option with no luck where I set it to the slave. I can't even get it to boot up. How do I run the diagnostics? I have a utlility called Easy Recovery Professional, but not sure how I can use it since I can't even get the drive to boot or I can't event get it to be recognized when I use another drive as the master and use the failed HDD as the slave.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:lexicon_dominus
lexicon_dominus earned 166 total points
ID: 11898254
BMANDREP;
Put your HDD into a zipped fridge badge; and put it into deep-freezer for 1 hour. Probably you'll be able to see the drive and rescue your datas.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prav007
ID: 11900894
Hello Mandeep,

I do not know whether I am too late to answer this . But you need to first wrap up your hdd in an antistatic foil and then put it into cold storage/deep freezer . I would recommend keeping it for 8 hours .After doing the same immediately be ready to connect this hdd as slave and then try copying the data . Remember wrapping the hdd inside the foil is important. However there is only a 10-15% chance if u try this.But its always worth a try.

Regards,
Praveen
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mastoo
ID: 11903326
Can u hear the drive spinning?  If so, lexicon's freezer trick is an option - I'll just add if the drive happens to work you need to copy the data quickly as it will stop working once it warms up.  If it isn't spinning, you may briefly rejuvenate it by physically rotating the drive or dropping it to overcome stiction (obviously a last resort in lieu of a data recovery service).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCHolmes
ID: 11905687
Is the clicking coming from the computer, or a small box that's hidden behind behind your desk?  A wisp of smoke emanating from it may be a clue...  ;););)

Just kidding, just kidding.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MistaMasta
ID: 11908140

Clicking noise or any abnormal noise in the computer usually signifies a part is bad or going bad. I suggest that you call the manufacturer of the computer or save all your important files and replace the HDD.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wkstan
ID: 11910991
I encounter this before and nothing can be done. They are many reason why your hard disk have the clicking or noisy sound. Most of the time hard disk has a click sound was cause by unexcepted shutdown such as power failure or swith off the power with shutdown the your PC. This will cause the hard disk head reader stop at the optical disk and the next time you boot up your PC it will scracth the optical surface. If you don't believe it open the harddisk you will see a scracth mark on the optical disk. You won't able to recover your data when you hear a noisy or cliking sound from you hard disk. Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMANDEP
ID: 11923265
Well, there's no hope...I tried putting it in the freezerwith no luck either. I finally called WD even though the drive was not under warranty and they said the drive is defective and I would have to pay a data recovery company in order to retrieve the data. Thanks for all the responses! What needs to be done now so I can get the points I put up back?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MistaMasta
ID: 11925056
well, since most of us answered ur question, u could maybe just divide the points equally.. but of course, the final decision is yours.. by the way, i could give you a number for data back up and recovery but am not sure about their rates...
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:icedrop-dcse
icedrop-dcse earned 166 total points
ID: 11927493
Drive Savers (cheapest 100$+)**
1-800-440-1904
On Track (no cheap)**
1-800-872-2599
**available in us only.

use ur hdd as slave or secondary and boot from another hdd. so that you can try ur programs to see if u can get any data off ur hdd. the freezer thing might do the trick.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MistaMasta
ID: 12324293
i would suggest that the admin remove the account.. unprofessionality isn't accepted here.. we are all experts and should be professional in everything we do..
0