Solved

REAL VNC problems

Posted on 2004-08-25
8
992 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I loaded REAL VNC on my home computer. Set it to port 5555 and java to 5455.
Its on service mode.
I have laptop on wireless and the VNC computer wired.
Router is: USR8054. Ports are open as Special Appz TCP trigger and ports.
I use dyndns.org to alias my ip since its dynamic.

Problem: after resolving all that....i cannot access the VNC on my home computer anywhere BUT local.
What gives?

anyone know?
0
Comment
Question by:cthe_artiste
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:snerkel
Comment Utility
Instead of using special application you need to use virtual server (may also be called port forwarding depending on router model).
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jose_ramirez earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
cthe_artiste,
what snerkel says it´s real, on NAT==> Virtual Server, you need to specify the port from outside and specify local port and IP to route that traffic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cthe_artiste
Comment Utility
oh one more thing: virtual server has been open to the specific ports.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jose_ramirez
Comment Utility
do you have a firewall (XP or personal) installed on those PCs?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:cthe_artiste
Comment Utility
Norton and i have given full rightto acess all ports. Btw: it worked once: when i used the viewer on the same machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:cthe_artiste
Comment Utility
Oh yah dmz not good idea to do either not secure..so i dot want that
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:snerkel
Comment Utility
Not even an assist :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:cthe_artiste
Comment Utility
oups sorry..i forgot to give it to yah...well look..i'll go post another post about it..cuze its still not resolved
0