Solved

transparent (quick)

Posted on 2004-08-25
13
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
What is the most all around simple but efficient way of taking a gif picture,  lets say... a ball and putting that picture on a background seeing just the ball on the background... not the square of the other solid color that is around the ball... I need to make the color transparent.

I am making a pong game and I want a cool looking ball but i dont want that dang square around it...

Either an explanation, or a link to an easy to follow comprehensive tutorial would be very helpful...

Thank you for your time,

Facade
0
Comment
Question by:facade
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
Easiest is to simply create your gif with a transparent background in the first place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:facade
Comment Utility
objects: How would i just create the transparent gif backgroun in the first place? would i need a special program? Right now im just using paint to make my gifs.

CEHJ: im sorry but im mostly a beginner to this language. i don't quite understand how i would apply either of those methods. Which one should i use? in the second one do i need all that code just to do what i want to do?

plus i dont get how anywhere in either code i specify that i just want the background AROUND the ball, (the black square that borders the ball) to be transparent. Im sorry but can you please help simplify a little?

Thanks,

-Facade
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
An easier option for you then - why don't you draw the ball

graphics.drawOval(0, 0, 15, 15);
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
> An easier option for you then

No easier than drawing an image
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
in fact its really more complicated
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
I'm sorry but it is if the image doesn't happen to be transparent in the right places
0
 

Author Comment

by:facade
Comment Utility
objects: hmm, so i cant do it right off my c: drive? or can i? when it says "you should configure your web browser to load the next retrieved URL to local disk." what does it mean? how do i do this in ie? If i do just specify the path to c://ball.gif then the page comes up with the picture, but then when i click on it it says:

"TransWeb was unable to retrieve the image you specified because the URL you specified was not valid. Note that TransWeb only supports HTTP URLs; support for FTP URLs has not been implemented yet. Check to make sure you entered the URL correctly and try again."

What should i do?

-Facade
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
if its on your disk then grab one of these tools to do the transparency locally:

http://www.htmlgoodies.com/tutors/transpar.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:facade
Comment Utility
Thank you guys very much for your help. And that method of just making the image transparent in photoshop really works perfectly objects :)

Thanks again for your time

-Facade
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
Glad I could help :)
Let me know if you have further questions in the future.
0