Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to run a simple JSP in Tomcat.

Posted on 2004-08-25
12
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi Experts;

I have a simple jsp program that writes in a file. The problem is every time I try running the program Tomcat_5.0 gives an error like :

HTTP Status 404 - /1stweb/Sample.jsp
type Status report

message /1stweb/Sample.jsp

description The requested resource (/1stweb/Sample.jsp) is not available.
Apache Tomcat/5.0.27

I thought it will automatically compile and run it w/o any problem ? Other java webserver like Jetty and Blasix compiles and runs
the program w/o any problem. How can I solve this, thanks.



0
Comment
Question by:rajah_mohammed
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 11898887
>description The requested resource (/1stweb/Sample.jsp) is not available.
Please give the full path.
Where in Tomcat did you put Sample.jsp ?
Can you see Tomcat's home page ?
Can you run the examples on that page ?         rrz
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajah_mohammed
ID: 11898955
> Where in Tomcat did you put Sample.jsp ?
in C:\Software\Tomcat_5.0\webapps\1stweb\Sample.jsp

> Can you see Tomcat's home page ?
Yes, because the server is running !.

> Can you run the examples on that page ?
Examples of Tomcat is running w/o any problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajah_mohammed
ID: 11898974
I'm not using any IDE, do I need to create any other folder any xml file ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 11899199
>do I need to create any other folder any xml file ?    
I had to test again with Tomcat 5.
The minimum web application in Tomcat contains a WEB-INF folder. In that folder is a web.xml.  That file should at least contain the following for Servlet 2.4 .               rrz
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>

<web-app xmlns="http://java.sun.com/xml/ns/j2ee"
    xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"
    xsi:schemaLocation="http://java.sun.com/xml/ns/j2ee web-app_2_4.xsd"
    version="2.4">
</web-app>
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:expertmb
expertmb earned 80 total points
ID: 11899480
create webapps\1stweb\WEB-INF as rrz written and have web.xml in tht folder.
restart the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajah_mohammed
ID: 11899582
Hi Guys;

Thanks for the quick response : As you said above I've made a WEB-INF and placed it inside like :
C:\Software\Tomcat_5.0\webapps\1stweb\WEB-INF

I've also made a web.xml like what you guys are suggesting and placed it inside WEB-INF like :
C:\Software\Tomcat_5.0\webapps\1stweb\WEB-INF\web.xml

I tried running my simple program w/c writes in a file which is actually working fine w/ other
webservers like Jetty_5.0 and Blazix but in Tomcat as I followed your suggestion.

I encountered an error again, this time its :

HTTP Status 500

type Exception report
message

description The server encountered an internal error () that prevented it from fulfilling this request.

exception

org.apache.jasper.JasperException: Unable to compile class for JSP
      org.apache.jasper.compiler.DefaultErrorHandler.javacError(DefaultErrorHandler.java:97)
      org.apache.jasper.compiler.ErrorDispatcher.javacError(ErrorDispatcher.java:346)
      org.apache.jasper.compiler.Compiler.generateClass(Compiler.java:414)
      org.apache.jasper.compiler.Compiler.compile(Compiler.java:472)
      org.apache.jasper.compiler.Compiler.compile(Compiler.java:451)
      org.apache.jasper.compiler.Compiler.compile(Compiler.java:439)
      org.apache.jasper.JspCompilationContext.compile(JspCompilationContext.java:511)
      org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServletWrapper.service(JspServletWrapper.java:295)
      org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.serviceJspFile(JspServlet.java:292)
      org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.service(JspServlet.java:236)
      javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:802)

root cause

Unable to find a javac compiler;
com.sun.tools.javac.Main is not on the classpath.
Perhaps JAVA_HOME does not point to the JDK
      org.apache.tools.ant.taskdefs.compilers.CompilerAdapterFactory.getCompiler(CompilerAdapterFactory.java:106)
      org.apache.tools.ant.taskdefs.Javac.compile(Javac.java:935)
      org.apache.tools.ant.taskdefs.Javac.execute(Javac.java:764)
      org.apache.jasper.compiler.Compiler.generateClass(Compiler.java:382)
      org.apache.jasper.compiler.Compiler.compile(Compiler.java:472)
      org.apache.jasper.compiler.Compiler.compile(Compiler.java:451)
      org.apache.jasper.compiler.Compiler.compile(Compiler.java:439)
      org.apache.jasper.JspCompilationContext.compile(JspCompilationContext.java:511)
      org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServletWrapper.service(JspServletWrapper.java:295)
      org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.serviceJspFile(JspServlet.java:292)
      org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.service(JspServlet.java:236)
      javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:802)

note The full stack trace of the root cause is available in the Apache Tomcat/5.0.27 logs.

How can I solve this ? thanks . . .
Regards : Rajah
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 11899598
>Perhaps JAVA_HOME does not point to the JDK    
Did you set JAVA_HOME  in your  autoexec.bat  ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajah_mohammed
ID: 11899652
No, How can I set it ???
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
rrz earned 80 total points
ID: 11902440
Did you install the JDK on your machine ?
If so, then add this line to your autoexec.bat  file  
SET JAVA_HOME=fullPathToYourJDK
and restart Tomcat.    rrz
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajah_mohammed
ID: 11907759
I just actually did it in command prompt before running the startup.bat thanks a lot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajah_mohammed
ID: 11907768
Do you happen to know the default admin name and password of tomcat ?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 11908936
You should look in
C:\Software\Tomcat_5.0\tomcat-users.xml                         rrz
0