Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

escape apostrophe's in cf cariable

Posted on 2004-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am using the Overlib js file for some custom tooltips on my pages. In order to pass the text from my coldfusion variable into the ToolTip function I call it like this:

onmouseover="return overlib('#problem#');" onmouseout="return nd();"

The error occurs when the #problem# variable conatins apostrophes, for obvious reasons. I am wondering if anyone has some code that will escape all of the apostrophes in the #problem# variable and return with all of the ' turned into /' (if that's right, I think)  Keep in mind I need to be able to pass #problem# as a parameter of the function.

Once again, I deeply appreciate everyone's support.

Adam
0
Comment
Question by:FirePits
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ziffgone
ID: 11898604
Try this:

onmouseover="return overlib(escape('#problem#'));"

Then, in the overlib function:

function overlib(xValue){
      document.write('This is the Value sent: '+unescape(xValue));
 
~~ Other code ~~

}

So, where you want to insert the value of #problem# in your overlib code, instead use "unescape(xValue)".

Hope that helps, not sure though without seeing more code.

Regards...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
reggi635 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11904247
onmouseover="return overlib('#JSStringFormat(problem)#');" onmouseout="return nd();"

JSStringFormat is a inbuilt ColdFusion to do the same as escape.

REGGI
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FirePits
ID: 11905202
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:reggi635
ID: 11906249
You are welcome.
0