Solved

Actionscript fade & blur image transition effect

Posted on 2004-08-25
8
5,716 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Any advice on how to set up a fade & blur image transition like this : http://www.templatemonster.com/website-templates/6281.html

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Gitcho
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 11900367
i can help you with the fade and blur if your like?

what have you done so far??
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 11900400
what verison of flash are you using? mx/mx2004/mx2004 pro??
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 11900785
in terms of fading, its a simple change of the image alpha setting - there's 2 ways to accomplish this, either with a tween, or using actionscript, then here's a tutorial for some bluring effects.

http://www.flashkit.com/tutorials/Special_Effects/Zoom_Blu-Michael_-636/index.php
blu.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ellandrd
ellandrd earned 200 total points
ID: 11900825
but with that tutorial - zoom -blu-michael, you need software like photoshop to blur the image first, so your image is normal and then tweening it, into the same blured image.

 
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Gitcho
ID: 11905213
I've seen that tutorial, but was hoping for an actionscript function that would do this without having to blur the image in photoshop first.

I'm using MX 2004 pro.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:blue-genie
blue-genie earned 100 total points
ID: 11910346
but was hoping for an actionscript function that would do this without having to blur the image in photoshop first.
 - i stand to be corrected, but flash can't do that (yet)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Gitcho
ID: 11916473
Hmmm ... ok ... any good links to actionscript effect functions that I can apply to nav rollovers, or images then ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mixart earned 200 total points
ID: 11928591
You can do it with flash but it's very CPU intensive and messy, which is why people use a blurred version of an image and change the alpha.

The non-image way is to duplicate a MC, change the alpha and x/y position by 1 pixel, and do this about 10 times - slightly shifted each time.  The alpha/image way of doing it is much smoother looking and less coding.

I've created navigation using the blurred image method before and it's really not that bad once you have all the images cut up.
0