Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to create new log files everyday...

Posted on 2004-08-25
10
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I'm running apache - and my log files are growing huge.. what's the exact command i need to do to start a new log file everyday? I'd like a 2 month rotation schedule... any help is much appreciated thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:andreni78
10 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 11899967
The logfile- rotation is typical done by external scripts like logrotate. Which OS are you using ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:andreni78
ID: 11900167
Win2k3
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:ramazanyich
ID: 11900224
Apache has special program rotatelogs in $apache_root/bin directory.
Usage: ./rotatelogs <logfile> <rotation time in seconds> [offset minutes from UTC] or <rotation size in megabytes>

Add this:

TransferLog "|./rotatelogs /some/where 86400"

or

TransferLog "|./rotatelogs /some/where 5M"

to httpd.conf. The generated name will be /some/where.nnnn where nnnn is the
system time at which the log nominally starts (N.B. if using a rotation time,
the time will always be a multiple of the rotation time, so you can synchronize
cron scripts with it). At the end of each rotation time or when the file size
is reached a new log is started.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:andreni78
ID: 11900417
that directive should work fine with apache 1.3 and 2 right? just add it anywhere in the httpd.conf?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:ramazanyich
ID: 11900457
Yes it is included into both Apache1.3 and 2.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:andreni78
ID: 11900579
i tried that directive... doesn't seem to work.. i tried renaming the log file to different files to see if it creates new files.. it doesn't... hmmm
0
 

Author Comment

by:andreni78
ID: 11900581
i tried both transferlog and customlog
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
ramazanyich earned 1000 total points
ID: 11900673
Could you send your directoves which you tried ?
As you are working on Windows I I suggest to use full pathnames. Eg.,
CustomLog "|c:/apache/bin/rotatelogs c:/apache/logs/access.localhost.log 100" combined
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:prof666
ID: 11907635
Hemst42,

Take a look at cronolog

http://cronolog.org/

As this can be set to rotate apache logs on a daily basis.

Da Prof
0
 

Author Comment

by:andreni78
ID: 11907860
BEAUTIFUL.. RAMAZANYICH.. it works!! Thanks!!!!
0