Solved

Applet-quick easy

Posted on 2004-08-25
29
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi this is probalbly a really stupid question and im sure everyone knows how to do this but, how do I get an html document posted on my web site so i can go to the applet from any computer with internet access. (sorry if i worded that wrong.)

The web page creator im using is AOL Hometown-easy designer. (If anyone knows any other web page creators that are free and easy to use and that you can put an applet on please let me know.)

Any links to an easy to follow/comprehensive tutorial would be very helpful as well, thanks.

-Facade
0
Comment
Question by:facade
  • 14
  • 7
  • 6
  • +1
29 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11898684
You just need to upload it + class file. FTP it
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11898686
you need to add an applet tag to your html page.
and then upload the html file along with your applet class files to your server.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11898690
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11898691
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11898743
Let me know if you have any problems setting up your applet and I'll help you work thru them.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11898785
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 11898798

> how do I get an html document posted on my web site so i can go to the applet from any computer with internet access.

Hi Friend;

Here are the few steps you need to take for you to access your applet in any computer through the web :

1.) 1st of all you need a webserver that will store you webfiles like :
     http://www.freewebs.com/

2.) Upload you sample webpage that displays the HTML part for your applet :

      <!- An Example of Java Applet in HTML->
     <HTML>
     <HEAD>
     <TITLE> My 1st Applet ! </TITLE>
     </HEAD>
     <BODY>
     Here is my very 1st program :
    <APPLET CODE="Sample.class" WIDTH=150 HEIGHT=150>
    </APPLET>
    </BODY>
    </HTML>

3.) Upload all the neccesary webfiles you need.
4.) Check your program on the net.

Hope that helps . . .
Javatm
0
 

Author Comment

by:facade
ID: 11899146
how do i upload my webfiles to the net? do i do this though the site builder mode or do i have to purmanently migrate to HTML only b4 i can do it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:facade
ID: 11899149
sorry to clarify that question was for the site Javatm gave me
0
 

Author Comment

by:facade
ID: 11899160
OHHH you thought that i had the web site made already... sry i think i said that wrong. im going to create it with the same site im going to post the applet on
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11899162
> how do i upload my webfiles to the net?

do you already have a host to use?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11899170
>  im going to create it with the same site

you need to first create your applet on your local machine
see the tutorial link i posted above for more details on whats involved.
once you have completed the applet then you can upload it to your server
0
 

Author Comment

by:facade
ID: 11899174
yes im using the www.freewebs.com

i just went to file upload but for some reason when i uploaded my html doc and previewed it it didn't load up right... Im fooling around with it right now so ill get back to you as soon as i can
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 11899183
> just went to file upload but for some reason when i uploaded my html doc and previewed it it didn't load up right... Im fooling around with it right now

JOOPS sorry I was late, thats correct test your HTML page through your browser then preview your Java Applet.
Let me know if you have any problems. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:facade
ID: 11899191
yah javaatm my applet works on my computer but for some reason after i so to upload files and upload the html doc it doesn't start up when i go into the applet
0
 

Author Comment

by:facade
ID: 11899198
at the bottom of internet explorer something flashed fast when i tried to start applet that said applet not initiatized or something
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11899203
check the error in the java console
0
 

Author Comment

by:facade
ID: 11899211
LOL i got that all wrong.. sry flashed kinda fast exact message i get is:

Applet Basic not inited
loading java applet failed
0
 

Author Comment

by:facade
ID: 11899218
java.lang.ClassFormatError: Basic (Bad Magic Number)

is that what you mean? Thats what it says in console

0
 

Author Comment

by:facade
ID: 11899223
Heres Everything console says:

java.lang.ClassFormatError: Basic (Bad magic number)

      at java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass0(Native Method)

      at java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)

      at java.security.SecureClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)

      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source)

      at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)

      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)

      at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)

      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.loadCode(Unknown Source)

      at sun.applet.AppletPanel.createApplet(Unknown Source)

      at sun.plugin.AppletViewer.createApplet(Unknown Source)

      at sun.applet.AppletPanel.runLoader(Unknown Source)

      at sun.applet.AppletPanel.run(Unknown Source)

      at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
0
 

Author Comment

by:facade
ID: 11899250
could it have anything to do with the fact that when i go into realj my ie, and press run with console(to run the application with its own console i get an error)?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 11899253
Check your folder hirarchy in your computer you should make the same thing in your webserver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:facade
ID: 11899260
Not quite sure what you mean...
when i upload the file i browse it so it is the same as where it is on the computer is that what you mean?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Javatm earned 125 total points
ID: 11899280
For Example (In your computer) :

C:\MyWeb1             : HTML Files
C:\MyWeb1\Applet   : Java Applets
C:\MyWeb1\Images  : Image Files

Then on your Webserver (Internet) :
Should also be like this :

\MyWeb1             : HTML Files
\MyWeb1\Applet   : Java Applets
\MyWeb1\Images  : Image Files

See if it helps . . .
Javatm

0
 

Author Comment

by:facade
ID: 11899312
what else do i have to include besides the html doc? the pictures AND class files? Im just uploading the html file what else should i upload?
0
 

Author Comment

by:facade
ID: 11899330
wow i am an idiot! im really sorry for wasting your time lol i didn't include all the files it needed to run.... it works great now.. im really sorry
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 11899350
=-) Always glad to help . . .

http://freewebs.com/cube-j
Friend : Javatm
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 11899357
May I see your applet what site is it ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:facade
ID: 11906533
Lol its the first game I have ever made with java (Pong lol) and it wont be done until like this weekend cuz im taking a break but the site is

http://freewebs.com/euphoricfacade

Happy Coding :)

-Facade
0