[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HTML to image conversion

Posted on 2004-08-25
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
OK, i have been asked by the master to create a image from a html page. As a good slave i have tried to find an answer, but alas to no end, so i seek the advise of my peers to save me from a whipping!

Alright the problem is that i need to be able to open a html document, and then write it to a image file. The format is not important since i have already built the image conversion part so it can be changed to whatever the user wants. My problem is I have no idea where to start with the html to image conversion, can anyone help, or point me in at least some direction?

Many thanks in advance to everyone for thier effort :)
0
Comment
Question by:Saber37886661
3 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 11899306
You can use WinAPI's FindWindow and PrintWindow.

Take a look to this previous question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Platforms/Win_Prog/Q_10032556.html
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Discofish earned 2000 total points
ID: 11904176
This should be exactly what you need

http://www.codeproject.com/internet/htmlimagecapture.asp
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Saber37886661
ID: 11908986
Thanks for the time and effort guys.... it is working 100% and the boss has allowed me off the rack for 5 minutes :)
0