Solved

Need to print the report in both landscape and portrait format

Posted on 2004-08-25
11
512 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm currently working on a .net (c#) crystal report and I need to format and print the report in both landscape and portrait format, e.g course basic infomation in portrait format and course details in landscape format.

I will give more details:
I have a main report and 3 sub reports. Basically, I need the subreports to be in landscape format while my main report is in portrait.


Can anyone tell me how I can achieve that?

Thanks!


Regards,
Isabel
0
Comment
Question by:Isabel19
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 11899385
This can't be done in Crystal.  Subreports cannot have a different paper layout or paper source than the main report.

You need to split the report into different reports.  Then print then manually or via a scheduler/report manager.

hth,
- Ido
0
 

Author Comment

by:Isabel19
ID: 11899429
oh dear! but I need the parameters from main report......

there's really no other way?



Isabel
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 11899605
i never tris it, doesnt sem like ossible but i will ook at the engine model to see if i can find a method

in the mean time, from the .code

you can set paper orientation

Crystalviewer1.papaerorienattion = landscape

Regards
Emre
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:Isabel19
ID: 11899667
ok thanks!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 11900397
This definitely isn't possible using one single report. if you are using a c# front end application to generate the report you could possibly use code to generate the required parameters for multiple reports.

You can have multiple viewers on forms and set the Print event of the course basic report to print both basic and details reports.

HTH

Gary
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sanjeev_karnik
ID: 11900810
Can you clarify further.
What parameters do you require from main report?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Ido Millet
Ido Millet earned 300 total points
ID: 11901956
Have a look at the list of the Report Managers listed at: http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html 
At least one of these (my Visual CUT software) can trigger "burst printing" of one report and pass parameters for the printing of another report at the end of each group printout.  If you download the user manual, this is described in a section called: "Interweaving Burst Printouts From Multiple Reports."

Still, if all you need is to trigger printouts of a whole report (the subreport is at the report level -- not at the group level),
then "burst printing" is not needed and you can use any of the Report Managers that accept parameter values via command line arguments to trigger or schedule the a) main report and b) the secondary reports.

Cheers,
- Ido
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 11901974
Isabel,

As both Ido and Gary have told you, you cannot have both portrait and landscape printing from the same report.

If you need parameters then use your application to call two different reports with the same parameters.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ebolek earned 200 total points
ID: 11902255
The other experts are saying cant be done so I am not going t oargue with them and I have never tried it but in .net code you can set the orientation of the report

So when you load your mainreport , you can set it to landscape
then you get reference to your subreports. When you get the reference, you can use the sub report document object. It is also a report document. You can try to set the paperorientaion of the sub report too and see what it displays.

I have never tried this, but logically maybe you get something.

If you have free time and want to experiment, try it.

Regards
Emre
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 11903287
Emre,

I haven't tried it myself so I won't say 100% that it won't work but in a previous thread someone had tried it and it wasn't working for them.  Seems that only the first one is accepted.

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:Isabel19
ID: 11969724
Hi all,

thanks for your feedbacks, as I had a very tight deadline and is impossible to spend time doing experiments I have restored to print everything in landscape.


Rgds,
Isabel
0