Solved

Oracle 10g VS 9i

Posted on 2004-08-25
9
9,839 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Can someone point that what new included in 10g with developer point of view. Also I want to discuss here that there are three cd's for the oracle 9i while only one for 10g. Is there some coponents are dropped or what else you can tell me here in this regard.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leoahmad
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:leoahmad
ID: 11899405
The cd which I have own for 10g contains 191 folders in component folder.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:leoahmad
ID: 11899408
and totol size of the 10g disk is 617 mb.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BobMc earned 500 total points
ID: 11904971
Heres a quick overview from the application developers concept manual (http://download-west.oracle.com/docs/cd/B14117_01/appdev.101/b10795/preface.htm). Oracle made quite a big fuss over the installation time for 10g being 15 minutes or so, I guess the single CD is the core components, and everything else is now classes as additional.

HTH
Bob

What's New in Application Development?
The following sections give an overview of new application development features introduced in this release and some previous releases of the database. Related documentation on each feature is cross-referenced when it is available.

New Application Development Features in Oracle Database 10g Release 1
This section discusses new features introduced in Oracle Database 10g Release 1 (10.1).

Regular Expression Support

A set of SQL functions introduced in this release let you perform queries and manipulate string data using regular expressions. See Chapter 12, "Using Regular Expressions With Oracle Database" for more information.

Oracle Expression Filter

Oracle Expression Filter lets you store conditional expressions in a column that you can use in the WHERE clause of a database query. See "Representing Conditional Expressions as Data" for more information.

See Also:
Oracle Database SQL Reference
 

Native floating-point datatypes

Column datatypes BINARY_FLOAT and BINARY_DOUBLE are introduced in this release. These datatypes provide an alternative to using the Oracle NUMBER datatype, with the following benefits:

More efficient use of storage resources
Faster arithmetic operations
Support for numerical algorithms specified in the IEEE 754 Standard
Support for native floating-point datatypes in bind and fetch operations is provided for the following client interfaces:

SQL
PL/SQL
OCI
OCCI
Pro*C/C++
JDBC

See Also:
"Representing Numeric Data with Number and Floating-Point Datatypes"
 

Terabyte-Size Large Object (LOB) support

This release provides support for terabyte-size LOB values (from 8 to 128 terabytes) in the following programmatic environments:

Java (JDBC)
OCI
PL/SQL (package DBMS_LOB)
You can store and manipulate LOB (BLOB, CLOB, and NCLOB) datatypes larger than 4GB.

See Also:
For details on terabyte-size LOB support:

Oracle Database Application Developer's Guide - Large Objects
Oracle Call Interface Programmer's Guide
 

Flashback

This release has new and enhanced flashback features. You can now do the following:

Query the transaction history of a row.
Obtain the SQL undo syntax for a row, to perform row-level flashback operations.
Perform remote queries of past data.

See Also:
Chapter 15, "Using Flashback Features"
 

Oracle Data Provider for .NET

Oracle Data Provider for .NET (ODP.NET) is a new programmatic environment that implements a data provider for Oracle Database. It uses APIs native to Oracle Database to offer fast and reliable access from any .NET application to database features and data. ODP.NET also uses and inherits classes and interfaces available in the Microsoft .NET Framework Class Library.

See Also:
Oracle Data Provider for .NET Developer's Guide
 
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:leoahmad
ID: 11918412
Hi Bob,
>>there are three cd's for the oracle 9i while only one for 10g
have you any idea about that.

LeoAhmad
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BobMc
ID: 11920697
Im not sure off the top of my head - I've a 10g pack at work that I can look at on Tuesday
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:leoahmad
ID: 11923898
Ok Bob I wait until tuesday. Also please write the size of all the disk and how many components in the componnet folder.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BobMc
ID: 11948008
My 10g CD has 5103 file for 613 Mb and 191 components

I also have in the same pack a 'companion' disk with a further 100 components on

The readme states
Oracle Database 10g Products: Includes Oracle Database Examples, natively compiled Java libraries for Oracle JVM and Oracle interMedia, knowledge bases for Oracle Text, and Legato Single Server Version.

Oracle Database 10g Companion Products: Includes Oracle HTTP Server and Oracle HTML DB.

Theres also a DVD in the pack, which seems to contain the product disk, companion, client and documentation, all of which are on separate disks in the pack.

I guess Oracle have just been clever here, and split up the installation into core products, and additionals - you still get all the usual options, you just dont have to install them all at once.

I must get around to installing this sometime, the HTML DB looks just what I need...

HTH
Bob
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 11951016
Oracle 10g is on 3 CDs:
1. 10g Server
2. 10g Companion - HTTP DB, etc
3. 10g client
4. CD for coonnections without installing Oracle 10g Client

10g has many new features and is a brand new product (in contrast 9i is enhanced
version of 8i only). GRID is the leading word from DB point of view.
Also there are many enhacements on application level.

It is not easy to maintain 10g because of the new design of
Oracle Enterprise Manager. It is oriented to maintanance
of the grid and has not many very important components
like table browser. It works teribly slow.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:leoahmad
ID: 11958620
Thanks Bob
0