Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

microsoft jvm

Posted on 2004-08-25
13
Medium Priority
?
1,675 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'm running w2k server sp4
In order to get my browser to work properly with an application - I uninstalled jvm using the following command:
rundll32 advpack.dll,LaunchINFSection java.inf,uninstall

I have a jvm.exe to reinstall but get the error message saying that jvm is a protected system component and can onl be updated with a later release of the OS.

I believe the error is related to the fact that my version of win2k treats jvm as one of it's protected components.

How can I get ms jvm installed?

0
Comment
Question by:isltt
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 11900260
The Microsoft Java Virtual Machine is not available for download anymore: http://www.microsoft.com/java/.
Officially, at least.
You can try it with the MSJavx86.exe from one of these locations; the file size should be 5.473.872 Bytes.
http://www.filesearching.com/cgi-bin/s?q=msjavx86.exe&t=f
0
 

Author Comment

by:isltt
ID: 11901871
it's the msoft jvm that's giving me the error message when I try to install it. My research indicates the error is related to the fact that win2k version is either bundled or not bundled with SP3

search with some of the following keywords for a better description
"jvm is a protected system component and can onl be updated with a later release of the OS."
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 11902422
What JVM are you trying to install? The one named "msjavwu" you can download from KB816093? This will only install on a system that has the VM already installed.
Or the one you can obtain from mpsnet.com (which is not the original; this one has over 6MB)? I've had a similar issue with this one and a Win2k SP4 system (a virtual one, luckily) without MSJVM; the message popped up when trying to install the KB816093 after the mpsnet MSJVM.
It worked then with the MSJavx86 from above.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
adonis1976 earned 1500 total points
ID: 11902688
u can download the original microsoft virtual machine from here

http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/win/18814
0
 

Author Comment

by:isltt
ID: 11905271
adonis - the above link is broken...at least when you attempt to dwnload

The jvm I'm trying to install is MS VM - ver 5.0.3805.0

The link to kb816093 seems to take me to windows update - I don't seem to have an option to download any VM
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 11905664
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 11905667
and it is the version u wanted..
0
 

Author Comment

by:isltt
ID: 11906283
ok..I'll try it again
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 11996992
hey ,

why grade C man? isn't this what you wanted?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ddpkumar
ID: 12392071
I also have the same problem..... I have installed win-98 in one of my drives with win-2000 in C drive. I am getting the same problem as described by the first one saying that "The microsoft VM you are trying to install is a protected system component and can only be updated with later release of operating system" Help me out.........
0