[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dual Monitor works when first set up, but when system restarted reverts to single laptop monitor

Posted on 2004-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi, I have been running a laptop with a monitor also attached, so using dual monitor/ display. The external monitor is the identified as 1 with the laptop LCD 2 when I restarted it would restart in the dual mode, no problems. Everything has been fine for over 1 year then about a week ago, on restart it starts in single monitor (LCD only) once logged in goes to dual monitor, but keeps making the laptop the primary monitor. So I change it via Display, all ok then restart and back to starting in LCD screen only.
I'm running XP pro, I then a system restore, loaded new drivers, load new software from ATI for RAdeon, still not fixed. Does anyone have any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:Phil500
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 120 total points
ID: 11904227
Try it with another monitor - your laptop may be having problems sensing that an external monitor is attached and is reverting to single display mode.  This could be the monitor getting old.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ITcrow earned 255 total points
ID: 11980221

Checkout the BIOS, there might be an option to enable LCD or External Monitor or Both
( AGP / AGP + .... / AGP+ ... + .... )

0
 

Author Comment

by:Phil500
ID: 11986603
I've got it working, tried the BIOS and everything thing else but made it worse. Manage to do a system rstore from about 2 months ago. It seemed to fix it. Still don't know what was wrong.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ITcrow
ID: 11986649
Cool! It's good that you got it working.
0