Solved

Server Partitioning Software

Posted on 2004-08-25
14
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Can someone recommend any software that can support hard drive partitioning (create, delete, resize, format, etc.) on Windows Server 2003 with hardware-based RAID 1?

Symantec's PartitionMagic doesn't work on server O/S', and their VolumeManager product doesn't support this O/S yet. I did try Acronis' partition software since they do support this O/S, but it crashes.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leeym
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
shreekar earned 25 total points
ID: 11900804
Try POWERQUEST SERVERMAGIC
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 25 total points
ID: 11901199
Hi leeym,

My suggestion to you is DON'T DO IT, for the fun, do a search on google for failures of any kind of partitioning software.
I don't think you'd like to loose your important data just because you want to resize a partition, do you?

For creating, deleting and formatting partitions, use Disk Management, that's what it's there for.
Start => Run => type "compmgmt.msc" and press enter.
There choose "Storage" => "Disk Management"

HOW TO: Use the Disk Management Snap-in to Manage Basic and Dynamic Disks in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=323442

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:novacopy
ID: 11902101
i agree with shreekar,

i have used Powerquest servermagic on a few servers of mine. you cannont repartion the the partion which contains the operating system though. or at least it wouldnt work for me
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:leeym
ID: 11902267
Isn't PowerQuest ServerMagic only for Novell?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:novacopy
ID: 11902631
worked on my 2000 server
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 11902820
Server Magic, as the name says, is designed for Servers, namelly Windows Server Family.

I have already tried it out and worked just fine !

But the best way is to format and recreate all partitions from ground-0. (Safer, Fastest, Less trouble)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Invalidlogin
ID: 11926845
Hey...
 I use partition expert on all my 2003 servers, works great!!!!
WWW.ACRONIS.COM

Good Luck..
0
 

Author Comment

by:leeym
ID: 11931650
Are you sure about ServerMagic working on Windows Server products? I ask because it clearly states on Symantec's web site that it's only for Netware. Am I missing something?

I even checked with their sales people and they confirmed it. Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11939024
And you believed software sales reps?
Oh look a genie in a bottle.
;)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11939256
leeym,

Those "sales people" should have mentioned to you that ServerMagic for windows is now called "Symantec VolumeManager" which you can find here: http://sea.symantec.com/content/product.cfm?productid=7

Still, my advice from above stands (http:#11901199) Do you really want to risk loosing all your data?

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:leeym
ID: 11945609
According to Symantec's web site and their inside sales force, Volume Manager doesn;t support Windows Server 2003.

Thoughts?
0