[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

When can I delete the physical file when using javax.mail MimeBodyPart

Posted on 2004-08-25
18
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hi!
I'm using the MimeBodyPart to add files as attachments.
The point is that I want to delete the files before sending the message.
Can you let me know if and when I can delete it?
The code that I'm talking about (from the javax.mail example) is:

Multipart multipart = new MimeMultipart();
multipart.addBodyPart(messageBodyPart);

// Part two is attachment
messageBodyPart = new MimeBodyPart();
DataSource source = new FileDataSource(filename);
messageBodyPart.setDataHandler(new DataHandler(source));
messageBodyPart.setFileName(filename);
multipart.addBodyPart(messageBodyPart);

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:rzvika2
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
18 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11899722
after you have sent it I'd say.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rzvika2
ID: 11899724
No, I need a way to delete it before sending.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11899739
Then read it into memory, and use a memory based DataSource.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:rzvika2
ID: 11899744
Can you give me an example please?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 11900151
there's an example of ByteArrayDataSource in the examples that come with javamail...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rzvika2
ID: 11900298
Thanks, I have another related issue,
I need to convert my Multipart to a byte array and the easiest thing is using serialization.
I can't do it because the Multipart is not serializable.
What is your best solution?
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 360 total points
ID: 11900329
ByteArrayOutputStream out = new ByteArrayOutputStream();
part.writeTo(out);
out.close();
byte[] bytes = out.toByteArray();
0
 

Author Comment

by:rzvika2
ID: 11900364
I have class A that has String, and I have class B that extends A and has Integer and Multipart.
I need 2 methods in class B, one to load the object according to byte[] and one to save to byte[].
The easiest way was to do:
on save:
          ByteArrayOutputStream bos = new ByteArrayOutputStream();
      ObjectOutputStream out = new ObjectOutputStream(bos);
      out.writeObject(this);
      out.close();
      return bos.toByteArray();

on load:
      ByteArrayInputStream bis = new ByteArrayInputStream(byteArray);
      ObjectInputStream in = new ObjectInputStream(bis);

Can you please answer again to my last question
(sorry for the bothering... :-) )
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 11900410
3 questions in one? ;-)

What's the question for the last part?

Why are you trying to serialize the Multipart?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rzvika2
ID: 11900429
Yes, one thing leads to another ;-) (but I raise the points each time...)
The actual question deals with saving and loading an object to byte[], where not all the objects that it contains, are serialized.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11900448
use the code i posted above to serialize your multipart.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 11900450
I don't think you can...  That's the point of the Serializable interface, it stops you serializing things that cannot be serialized...

So, you can save the data by using writeTo() as objects showed you, but not load it back in...

Again, why are you serializing the Multipart object?  Why not send the data needed to create it, to the place where it is to be used instead?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rzvika2
ID: 11900470
I must save and load object B to byte array (this is not an option).
I save it because I'm not sending it immediately and I don't want to use the files.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11900491
Why don't you save the message details *before* you create your Multipart.
ie. save what you need to create the multipart.

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 11900499
I don't believe this can be done...  I *think* that you will have to create it when you want to send (as it is not serializable)

I may be wrong though...

Hopefully objects can show you how :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rzvika2
ID: 11900646
Someone packs for me this multipart according to a user selection (of files).
I have to save it for a later usage.
I think the most convenient way is to work with serialized object.
Can't I just derive from MimeBodyPart and Multipart and implement them as serializable?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:TimYates
TimYates earned 140 total points
ID: 11900667
> Can't I just derive from MimeBodyPart and Multipart and implement them as serializable?

I think you will hit a stumbling block somewhere down the line :-/  If not in MimeBodyPart, then maybe DataHandler, CommandInfo, CommandMap, or any of the may other classes tied in indirectly with those two classes...

It might work though...  But experience tells me it's probably a long and winding dead end... :-(
0