Solved

ASUS A8V-Deluxe and Socket: 754

Posted on 2004-08-25
7
548 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
i herd that socket 939 mobo's like the A8V-Deluxe where backwords compatible with older socket 754 cpus like the Athlon 64 3000+ is this the case or is it bogus?

thanx
_____________________________________________
Never trust a computer you can't throw out a window.
0
Comment
Question by:mercury8001
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:buckeyes33
buckeyes33 earned 25 total points
ID: 11902460
That would not be the case.  The 939 motherboards use different chipsets and different RAM.  The e 939 boards are for the FX51 and FX53 processor only.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 25 total points
ID: 11902841
You would think that the most obvious difference, the number of pins (939 vs 754), would tell you that this will not work, but here's an article with the details: http://www.gamepc.com/labs/view_content.asp?id=socket939&page=2&cookie%5Ftest=1
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:eccs19
eccs19 earned 25 total points
ID: 11903575
This may have sounded like a strange question, but I do seem to remember a couple of years ago there was some adaptor used in P4 motherboards to allow you to use a different CPU.  I did actually see these, but I can't remember the exact details.  It may have just been P3 to P4, or something strange like that, it just eludes me at this time what the adaptor was for.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mercury8001
ID: 11905258
thanks to all

eccs19 i think the adapter your talking about my be the one to adapt a socket type P2 cpu to fit a slot 1 mobo. thats the only cpu adapter i no of.

buckeyes33 from what was writon on the link callandor posted there is also a line of non-FX 64 cpus made for socket 939.

this is fustrating y on earth would they come out with a thred socket type for the 64s its just silly ness.

any way thanks to all of u for your time.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 11905396
Actually I know what adaptor you are refering to, and I have used them a number of times, but that is not what I am refering to.  I'm almost 90% sure it was P4 related.  Perhaps to adapt some older versions of P4's to new P4 MB's, I honestly can't remember, but again almost sure it was P4.  :-(
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 11905506
i should make a revision to my top answer.  the 939 boards are not for the FX series.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mercury8001
ID: 11908849
that the frist i heard of an adapter for the P4 that would come in handy thanks for the update.
0