Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

i want to integrate voice in my web pages, i want to know how to generate and add code to the web page for flash voice files

Posted on 2004-08-25
6
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
i want to add voice to my web page, since .wav and mp3 are heavy files and require software or plugins, i want to use flash so that no extra software is required to play the files and the code will be embeded in the html code. i want to know the following things

1) how to convert .wav files to flash files.
2) how to generate code (html code for the voice files) and embed it into the html file.
3) can we record directly into flash.
4) how to generate code if we want a button to stop the voice( as the voice will be up during the upload of the pages)
0
Comment
Question by:basmon
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-genie earned 172 total points
ID: 11900856
1. in terms of flash files - do you mean swfs? If you simply import your audio into the flash file, you can then access the audio through a swf - or alternatively, treat your audio as any other sound object.
2) why do you want html code for the voice files?
3) not as far as i know -
4) use stopAllSounds()
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mrdilliard
mrdilliard earned 164 total points
ID: 11910250
as far as #3 goes, you can record voice if you have flash communication server. If you're trying to make some sort of live chat in flash, you'll need it.

http://macromedia.com/software/flashcom/
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:T-Snipez
T-Snipez earned 164 total points
ID: 11924292
You can use the WAV2SWF tool from http://www.quiss.org/swftools/ to convert your wav files to .swf.  I'm not sure if it adds the control buttons like play, stop, or pause.  However, that will give you your basic .swf file. And it's free!  If you have to add buttons, you'll need to get your hands on Flash MX 2004 and you'll be able to easily add buttons within the program.  However, that seems like pointless spending just for control buttons.  If worse comes to worse, I can always add them for you if you give me the files.  Hope this helps!
0