Solved

Suse - Telnet

Posted on 2004-08-25
10
1,127 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi,
  I want to enable Telnet on my Suse 9.1 box.  I know the security issues but it just for testing purposes.  I can connect using Secure Shell or Putty.  When I try to connect with Telent it displays "connection refused".
  Any help?  Thanks.  george
0
Comment
Question by:jungleGeorge
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
ID: 11899865
are you sure your telnet server is running ?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
avizit earned 475 total points
ID: 11899874
if its not running try the following



Edit the file  /etc/xinetd.d/telnetd
changing the two lines to:
# default: on
disabled = no
then run the command
/etc/rc.d/init.d/xinetd restart
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:sciuriware
sciuriware earned 25 total points
ID: 11899932
You better use YAST to switch on the telnet services, be careful with editing system files on SuSE:
those get overwritten sometimes.
;JOOP!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jungleGeorge
ID: 11899963
Thanks for the quick feed back.  I will look at it in the morning.  I will award the points once the service is functional.  Thanks.  George
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 11901214
Make sure the package telnet-server is installed
rpm -qa | grep telnet should list that package
in /etc/xinetd.d/telnet replace the disablesd = yes with disabled=no
restart your xinted and you should have a running telnet-server

(Just tried on my SuSE 9.1 box)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jungleGeorge
ID: 11909700
Hey,
  I can logon locally with telnet but it returns no ping or a connection to telnet.  I think the firewall is enabled and not letting it answer.  
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 11911859
Could be just configure your firewall to let telnet through.
yast2->security -> firewall
0
 

Author Comment

by:jungleGeorge
ID: 11919215
I turned off the firewall.  (It is a test box behind a firewall) Telnet is now working locally, and from my other Suse box.  When I try to connect with a Windows machine I get an error that it can not open port 23.  george
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:avizit
avizit earned 475 total points
ID: 11919229
try with a different client
e.g putty http://the.earth.li/~sgtatham/putty/latest/x86/putty.exe

sometimes windows native telnet client has problems
0
 

Author Comment

by:jungleGeorge
ID: 11919287
That works for me.  Thanks.  I have another question that I will be posting later about how to install SSH on Suse.  I have the question answered for this topic and the points are awarded.  I decided to split the points since several comments drove me to the path of it operating successfully.  jungleGeorge.
0