Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Single user authentication for Active Directory Windows 2000 and AIX Server - Single login should give rights on AIX server as well

Posted on 2004-08-25
3
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
How to authenticate users at once - We have users in AIX and in Active Directory in Windows 2000 Server and now we want to authenticate users in one login - we dont want users to login separately in AIX after logging into Windows 2000 Active Directory. Is it possible to Synchronize users between these two Platform ? Or is there a easy to complete the task.
0
Comment
Question by:AzfarL
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 11905870
There is kerberos, but this means addin one more system to do both authentications, and detaching all Windows 2000 computrs from Active Directory, including servers etc
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11929170
Wouldn't it have been easier to say "Not really for real users, no"?-).
I'm sure you can set up the usual breqw of things for samba (so that samba "users" authenticate to the DC), but really no feasible route for sharing the same login in both worlds.... Certainly no real "signle sign-on" solution that I'm aware of.
RSA SecureID might be a way to do it, but.... I've never used it in AIX, only other unices and windoze, so it might not work that great.... Or it might work splendidly:-).
But you'd still need to somehow "sync" the userbase in AIX and the M$ AD... Perhaps via some script based on ldap?

-- Glenn
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rogue028 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12465160
FacetCorp has a solution that will allow the single sign on for network services for AIX.  
0