Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ftp://194.85.41.42/BOOKS/   --  Access to this Site

Posted on 2004-08-25
2
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hi everybody,

ftp://194.85.41.42/BOOKS/

If anyone of you have used this site for books download, i downloaded some books a month back, but now there is no access to this ftp site.

Can anybody tell me the way to access it?? Or is it blocked for ever??

What is the reason??
How could i access the site??

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:chintan_vaishya
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dimitry_dimitry earned 1000 total points
ID: 11906516
Just started a download - everything seems to be ok. We(server and me) are located in russia - maybe it is the reason.
Also check your firewall settings or contact ISP support...
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:raterus
ID: 11906902
I'm still trying to figure out what this has to do with programming, let alone .NET
0