?
Solved

Meetings, Resources and Public Folders

Posted on 2004-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
1,705 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-28
I need to set up a way for users to plan meetings and update a specific calendar in the Public Folders automatically. The calendar will be used to show others that a meeting room is booked.

So far I've set up a new user to be used as the meeting room resource, and in Outlook have changed the resource settings for that user under calendar options to automatically accept meeting requests.

So far it works, but only for that user's calendar obviously.

Is there a way I can get it to do this in the calendar in the Public Folders?
0
Comment
Question by:tiggerthegrr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11900604
Hi tiggerthegrr,

Sounds like you're going about things the right way :-)

You said that you've set up a user to be the resource?  
Why don't you just allow other users to open that resource user's calendar, rather than having to copy it to a public folder?

I can't find a good way of automatically doing what you want.  Rules could possibly do it, but you'll need to be running Outlook 2003 and it's a client-side rule anyway.

I hope that this helps - let me know if you need any further help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiggerthegrr
ID: 11901361
Yeah, thought of using a rule but as you said I'd need to keep the user logged in with Outlook open.

How do I get them to open up its calendar? I know when they plan a meeting they can see the free/busy info, but the meeting room won't always be used for meetings. So they won't be able to update the resource's free/busy info (what MS calls it) without planning a meeting.. or could they?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiggerthegrr
ID: 11901500
Hmmm

What if I made others delegates of the Meeting Room's User and then they could see Meeting Room's Calendar and make bookings that way.

I wonder if that'd work.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 1500 total points
ID: 11902043
That would indeed work :)

That's what I was trying to say, I probably didn't express it very well.
They don't have to be delegates though, you can change the permissions on the Calendar folder itself.

Once the resource user (meeting room) is set up with the proper resource scheduling options, your users should be able to book the room by simply inviting it.

As for seeing the resource user's (meeting room) calendar:
Go into Outlook
File > Open > Other user's folder
Put in the name of the room (or suitable abbreviation, in the same way you would on an email or invite)
Choose "Calendar"
Click OK

It'll then pop up that calendar

With Outlook 2003 the "Other users'" calendars will appear as tickboxes on the Navigation Pane in the Calendar view.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 22451540
Hello-

I realize this question is closed, but hoping to maybe get some advice anyway:

I have a similar situation/question as the original poster.  I  have a public folder calendar setup (one for each conference room).  Currently the receptionist inputs the conference room bookings, but we desire to allow users to directly invite the conference room and have the receptionist act as a delegate to accept/deny these requests.

I realize this can be done by setting up a resource mailbox for the calendar, but what is lost is easy access to the public calendar.  If I desired to have all the users see the contents (read only) of the resource mailbox I would have to add that mailbox to their outlook profile.

Is there any way to setup a public folder in this manner?  
0