Solved

Excel difficulties

Posted on 2004-08-26
9
2,802 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I am having difficulties with formating cells in Excel. I tryed to use the ExcelApplication component and also
I tryed through OLE, but some things work and some don't.
I need to do an Excel report from delphi . Something like this:

I have a StringGrid filled with values. I need to export it to excel . Before the data from the grid I need to insert some lines (in Excel) with text...
I need to set some text in the header, and footer. And then Print preview, and save excel file



Open Excel (invisible)
On Sheet1 do

   enter some text in CELL['A5']
   enter the date from the StringGrid starting with CELL['A7']
   enter some text after the data from the StringGrid
   Format Cells (AutoFit, Numberformat for the fields that are numeric, Font, Borders)
   Save and PrintPreview
   
I need working code... because theory I read enough.

And by the way I use MS Office 2003 on the computer that I am working at.
0
Comment
Question by:Ghitza
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snehanshu
ID: 11901369
Here's some working code from a question I had answered earlier: not exactly what you want, but some working code to get u started.
HTH,
...Shu

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20796477.html
(you would need to add ComObj in the uses clause)

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  excel:Variant;
  MyStrings, MyRows: TStringList;
  i, j: integer;

begin
  try
    excel:=CreateOleObject('Excel.Application');
  except
    ShowMessage('Error...');
    exit;
  end;
  excel.Visible:=true;
  excel.Workbooks.Add;

  MyStrings := TStringList.Create;
  MyRows := TStringList.Create;
  MyRows.Delimiter := ' ';
  For i := 0 to RichEdit1.Lines.Count -1 Do
  Begin
    MyRows.DelimitedText := RichEdit1.Lines[i];
    MyStrings.Add(MyRows.CommaText);//convert richedit line to csv format
    For j := 0 to MyRows.Count -1 Do
    Begin
      if j = 0 then
        excel.Cells[i+1,j+1].NumberFormat := '0000';//adds leading zeros for first column
      excel.Cells[i+1,j+1].Value := MyRows[j];//i+1 because excel rows/columns begin from 1

    End;
  End;
  MyStrings.SaveToFile('C:\MyExcel.csv');
  MyRows.Free;
  MyStrings.Free;

//example of changing font etc.:
//  excel.Cells[1,1].Value:='Excel - Test 1.';
//  excel.Cells[1,1].Font.Bold := true; {set bold style}
//  excel.Cells[1,1].Font.Size := 20; {set size to 20}
//  excel.Cells[2,1].Value:='Excel - Test 2.';
//  excel.Cells[2,1].Font.Italic := True; {set italic style}
//  excel.Cells[1,1].Font.Size := 15; {set size to 15}
  excel.ActiveWorkbook.SaveAs('c:\test1.xls'); //Save the active workbook as c:\test1.xlx
  excel.Quit; //Terminate Excel application
end;
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ratje
ID: 11901804
www.maxcomponents.net nice set of export components (excell, csv, word, html etc ) from grid, dbgrid and more.

Ratje
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Ghitza
ID: 11911898
I know how to enter data in the Excel Sheet
The problems that I have are relatet to:
" I am having difficulties with formating cells in Excel."
...
"Format Cells (AutoFit, Numberformat for the fields that are numeric, Font, Borders)"

Al the rest are quite simple and with the components I cannot create a custom sheet... I can anly export datasets... which as I already said I know how to do it.

So if anyone can help me with the formating they will receive the points.
Thanks
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snehanshu
ID: 11911962
How about these???
excel.Cells[i+1,j+1].NumberFormat := '0000';//adds leading zeros for first column
//  excel.Cells[1,1].Font.Bold := true; {set bold style}
//  excel.Cells[1,1].Font.Size := 20; {set size to 20}
//  excel.Cells[2,1].Value:='Excel - Test 2.';
//  excel.Cells[2,1].Font.Italic := True; {set italic style}
//  excel.Cells[1,1].Font.Size := 15; {set size to 15}

Perhaps, I'll post more later.
...Shu
P.S.
BTW, you can use the excel application components in Delphi's "server" tab to find all properties that excel.cells supports.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Ghitza
ID: 11914339
"BTW, you can use the excel application components in Delphi's "server" tab to find all properties that excel.cells supports."
I may have been not too exact with my question but :they are the only components I use.

With them I try to format the cells...
The problem that I have is again:
"Format Cells (AutoFit, Numberformat for the fields that are numeric, Font, Borders)"
More specifically: Borders... and Autofit, and Cell.Width and Cell.Height

I know how to format the Numbers... I was just trying to explain you that I am interested in FORMATING not inserting data.
 The information that you gave me can be found on Deborah Pate's Automation pages... And I have read them a long time ago, along with some other automation tutorials and FAQ's.
 And I also used the record macro option from excel to get a picture of what it should look like... but still no result. Maybe it's because I am to busy doing 3 things at a time...

 Please let me know if you found the formating functions for borders and Width, Height and you will receive the points...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Ghitza
ID: 11914426
From Deborah's page:



  var
    Format: OleVariant;
  ...
    WS := Excel.ActiveSheet as _Worksheet;
To format one cell in the General number style

    Format := 'General';
    WS.Range['A1', 'A1'].NumberFormat := Format;
To format a range in the 'Text' style, aligned right

  with WS.Range['A1', 'M10'] do
  begin
    NumberFormat := '@';
    HorizontalAlignment := xlHAlignRight;
  end;
To format a range of cells with the 'March 4, 1999' date style

    Format := 'mmmm d, yyyy';
    WS.Range['B1', 'C10'].NumberFormat := Format;
To format an entire column in a customized currency style

    Format := '$#,##0.00_);[Red]($#,##0.00)';
    WkSheet.Range['C1', 'C1'].EntireColumn.NumberFormat := Format;
To set the text in a cell to 20pt Arial, bold, and fuchsia

    with Excel.ActiveCell.Font do
    begin
      Size := 20;
      FontStyle := 'Bold';
      Color := clFuchsia;
      Name := 'Arial';
    end;

To change the cell's colour

    Excel.ActiveCell.Interior.Color := clBtnFace;
or

    Excel.Range['B2', 'C6'].Interior.Color := RGB(223, 123, 123);
To make the first three characters in a cell bold

  var
    Start, Length: OleVariant;
  ...
    Start := 1;
    Length := 3;
    Excel.ActiveCell.Characters[Start, Length].Font.FontStyle := 'Bold';
    Start := 4;
    Length := 16;
    Excel.ActiveCell.Characters[Start, Length].Font.FontStyle := 'Regular';
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snehanshu
ID: 11914484
You sound like I am wasting your time.
Perhaps someone else may better help you.
Bye,
...Shu
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 11914987
// Set width
 ws.Columns.Range['H1','H1'].ColumnWidth:=30;
//Autofit column
 ws.Columns.Range['G1','G1'].EntireColumn.AutoFit;
//set font name
 ws.Rows.Range['A27','W27'].Font.Name:='Tahoma';
//set font size
 ws.Rows.Range['A27','W27'].Font.Size:=8;

 //Set height
 ws.Rows.Range['G27','G27'].RowHeight:=5;
 //Autofit
 ws.Rows.Range['G27','G27'].EntireRow.AutoFit:=true;



/// And for the borders I'll be back
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
calinutz earned 250 total points
ID: 11916749
Abvout the borders...

  ws.Rows.Range['G27','H27'].Borders.Item[1].LineStyle:=1;
  ws.Rows.Range['G27','H27'].Borders.Item[2].LineStyle:=1;
  ws.Rows.Range['G27','H27'].Borders.Item[3].LineStyle:=1;
  ws.Rows.Range['G27','H27'].Borders.Item[4].LineStyle:=1;


Of course
var
 ws:_worksheet;

Cheers
0