Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Attachments being remove from a single user

Posted on 2004-08-26
12
Medium Priority
?
955 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a workstation running Win XP home SP1 using outlook express 6 with the latest service pack. Recently the system cannot recieve email attachments from a particular user email address. Outlook Express is able to recieve attachments from other users emails. I verified that it is not at the ISP by going in to webmail access and verifing the email has an attachment there so it is when Outlook Express pull the email down from just this one email account that it seems to strip the attachment out of the email. It does leave the message body intact.

I have Norton antivirus 2003, ad subtract and adware installed.

The user email is not in the block sender list and there are no message rule.

0
Comment
Question by:milton-lee
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 11900737
What type of attachment is it stripping? Or is it any attachment?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11901696
Have you checked the config of NAV?
0
 

Author Comment

by:milton-lee
ID: 11907676
All attachment types only from a single email address. All other email addresses with attachment come in.

I've check the NAV config, reset config and it still strips the attachment from just the single email address.

Is there some hidden feature to strip out attachments from a particule user email?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11911953
To verify that it is (or is not) NAV disable it for a few minutes and get taht user to send an email with an attachment.  That way you know whether you still need to play with the NAV settings.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dwicker1
ID: 12143944
I have the same problem - Outlook express strips ALL attachments from a single user using a single account, all other accounts get the attachments. Im thinking its prob not a NAV problem. I don think it can target a single individual account to strip. Im thinking there could be a bit set somewhere that is doing this in express. Ive tried different combinations of email accounts being sent from and to using the same attachments. Only the mail from one person does this. it can be worked around using different accounts but it is a PITA.

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
will_scarlet7 earned 250 total points
ID: 12463775
Fine with me...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 12468208
I don't mind the points, but I'm not sure I deserve them...
0
 

Author Comment

by:milton-lee
ID: 12468378
so how would I retrieve the points back?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:studioimirage
ID: 14493507
Weak, no solution to this at all so what is the point in even having the thread????
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 14494978
>> Weak, no solution to this at all so what is the point in even having the thread????

Since the problem was never solved I guess the question should have gone to the Mods to be deleted with points refunded to milton-lee.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:studioimirage
ID: 14505356
Here is the solution:

This needs to be performed on the client in question:

Run Regedit--->

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\10.0\Outlook\Security (change 10.0 to 9.0 for Outlook 2000 SP3 or to 11.0 for Outlook 2003)

Add a new string value named "Level1Remove" For the value for Level1Remove, enter a semicolon-delimited list of file extensions. For example, entering this:

.mdb;.exe;.xls;.zip

The above would unblock Microsoft Access files, executables, Microsoft Excel and Winzip files. Note that there is not a space between the extensions.

This will stop the blocking on that client only and has no effect at the Exchange level.



0