Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB.NET experts, plz...

Posted on 2004-08-26
5
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
good morning all,
i am developing a project in which, i need to provide user interface similar to that of VB's Form Designer... I mean, i need to offer facilities to drag control from toolbar, after the user places it on form he must be able to move/resize the controls (using the handles, as VB form editor offeres....
My questions are:
1> What would be the best way of doing this in .NET.. I mean, is there any support avialable in .NET class libraries, that help doing this??
If No, then your suggestion on the way it should be done ideally..
2> Any web link that may help me in properly designing or starting off the task...
Thanks for your time...
-Kinjal
0
Comment
Question by:dkinjal
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dkinjal
ID: 11900280
The container classes in .NET class libraries are bit confusing... i mean there is a Container Class that is not related with Form Class or Panel Class!!!! I am bit confused that for the problem i describe above, from which class i should extend my container class, i mean the class that will hold other dragDropped controls... I hope, i was able to express the problem properly, if thats not the case then plz let me know...
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexandre Simões earned 300 total points
ID: 11901429
This great article from Divil at http://divil.co.yk will certinlly fill all your needs:
http://divil.co.uk/net/articles/designers/hosting.asp

I did something like you want some months ago and even added the code pages and serialized all to XML ... some tricky stuff.

Good luck!

Alex
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Alexandre Simões
ID: 11901434
Just another thing... take a look at the whole divil's page... you'll find plenty of nice stuff there!

Alex
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dimitry_dimitry
ID: 11910493
Take a look at VSA.
Article from MSDN "Introducing Visual Studio for Applications"
ms-help://MS.MSDNQTR.2004JUL.1033/dnclinic/html/scripting01162001.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkinjal
ID: 11949831
thanks a lot Alex...it was really very very usefull for me... thanks for remembering the link, and reading the question... Dimtry thanks to you too...
0