Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Layers printing problem in Netscape

Posted on 2004-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi All,

In one of my application I am using layers (<DIV> tag). Basically layout is similar to Gantt Chart. I am displaying the Grid format and on the Grid I am overlapping layers to show the information. My current implementation is like this: I am placing the layers at the proper positions (i.e. in Table TD's) and at last I am positioning them using the Javascript. But while printing all the layers are appearing on the top left of the page. Actually they should be printed at the position where I am positioning them using the javascript. Everything is fine when I am viewing it in the Browser.

Thanks in advance.

With Best Regards,
Kamlesh
0
Comment
Question by:kamlesh_agrawal
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 1000 total points
ID: 11902436
If you are using positioning attributes, floats and overlayw with z-index your chances of printling the way it looks are zero.  Trying to print tables correctly is also a challenge, but it does not matterbecaue the other stuff is going to mess up printing no matter what you do.

Youe either have to develop an alternate print style sheet to communicate a two dimensional version of the page for the printer, or convert to PDF for printing.  You can post the code; an dperhaps we can suggest how to do some alternate styling, but I can just about guarantee you that there is going to be substantial differences in rendering for print and screen because printers can only work with 2-dimensional specifications.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Epistemo
ID: 11948414
Hi Kamlesh .... what platform are you using and what language?
And COBOLdinosaur is 100% correct on the style.
You using a database for the content storage or is this 100% flatfile?
If so try creating a pdf (on the fly) of the content might be a solution to your problems.

Also try implementing a different style for your print functions.
Here us something:

http://www.alistapart.com/articles/goingtoprint/

Solution is not very simple, like COBOLdinosaur mentioned before.

0