Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

STOP: 0x0000008E in XP Pro. Now continually getting '...Registry data had to be recovered...' on boots

Posted on 2004-08-26
6
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
After crashes started after electrical power outage, we got a XP blue screen of death with 0x0000008E error code. From that I sent error report and that directed me it was a display driver issue and I should turn off Hardware acceleration and uncheck Enable write combining. Now everytime I reboot, I get:

Windows – Registry Recovery
One of the files containing the system’s Registry data had to be recovered by use of a log or alternate copy. The recovery was successful.

How do I get rid of that recovery on boots now?
0
Comment
Question by:mikethacker
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 11900409
Im going to guess this one, disable system restore so that the PC does not know about any past states, now enable system restore again and restart.

H
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ahiel
ID: 11900585
try to replace you ram memmory, anyway check this site:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;Q315335
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
lexicon_dominus earned 1500 total points
ID: 11901905
mikethacker;
I was sometimes having the same problem with my old system . The solution i found was to reinstall the Windows XP. Maybe you can try that and see if it works..
Cheers...
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:firefly31
ID: 12284073
I am currently having this problem.  I have no idea what caused it, it just started one day.  Accompanying this, my device manager is now blank, my network is not recognized, my sound no longer works.  Please, help!

Alison
0
 

Expert Comment

by:firefly31
ID: 12284078
Windows – Registry Recovery
One of the files containing the system’s Registry data had to be recovered by use of a log or alternate copy. The recovery was successful.

That is what I was talking about... it is with every startup.  I can still use the computer, but all those errors are happening, and that popup thingy is happening.

Alison
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikethacker
ID: 12284414
Alison, what I did was booted from the XP CD, chose to install XP, then chose to repair. It looks as though it's a complete reinstall (like you are writing over your programs and data), -- it repairs system file issues only and may reslove your problems. Also, see my section SPYWARE Related at my site wedoc.com down on the lower left of the page, and run the VIRUS Scanners you'll find links to as well. Good luck.
0